- Aboriginal History
- Cemeteries
- Hospitals
- Hotels
- Maps of the Goldfields
- Military
- Miners
- Miscellaneous
- People
- Places on the Goldfields
- Place Index A-Z
This website is dedicated to the memory of my two dear friends Sandy Duncan and Shyama Peebles who both passed away in 2012.
Coolgardie > Coolgardie Directory 1899 page 3
Coolgardie Directory 1899
Western Australia
Page 3 of 4
1899 | Family.Business | Other Names | Occupation | Comments | Street | Location | Building |
607 | Meredith | Charles R | Shaw (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
830 | Merton | H (Mrs) | Restaurant | 1898: M (Mrs); 1899: H (Mrs) | Woodward (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |
1500 | Meyer | Charles | Meyer & Cawthray | Toorak | Toorak | ||
313 | Miles | James | Forrest (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
134 | Millar | Roy | Photographer | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
836 | Millars' Karri & Jarrah Forests Limited | Timber merchants & saw millers | Woodward (rhs) | Moran to Jobson | |||
1501 | Miller | Edward | Wittenoom | Toorak | |||
241 | Miller | George | Black Flag Road (rhs) | Forest to King | |||
1123 | Miller | George A.J. | East Montana | ||||
937 | Miller | Henry | Lindsay | East Coolgardie | |||
688 | Miller | J. Dunsmure | Acting mgr WA Goldfields Water Supply Co Limited | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Dixie Chambers | |
1124 | Miller | Walter | East Montana | ||||
765 | Mills | Alexander | Mining engineer | Sylvester (rhs) | Jobson to Moran | ||
1349 | Mills | M (Mrs) | Bellingham | Montana | |||
665 | Milne | John W | Shaw (lhs) | Moran to Jobson | |||
86 | Mining Registrar's Office | 1899-H.W.Quodling, registrar | Bayley (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
85 | Mining Survey Office | 1899-H.S. King,inspector | Bayley (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
1584 | Mitchell | George | Joiner | Lindsay | Toorak | ||
3 | Moher & Smith | Butchers | Bayley (rhs) | Renou to Ford | |||
1240 | Moir | George F | Commission agent | Saumarez | East Toorak | ||
147 | Moline | G.H.P. | Architect | 1898-Also Hannan Street Kalgoorlie | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | Victoria Buildings |
823 | Monger & Co Limited | J.H. | Timber, iron & produce stores | Woodward (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | ||
73 | Mongers West Australian Stores Limited | Merchants & importers | 1899-Chief colonial office, William Street, Fremantle:also at Kalgoorlie | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
1125 | Mooney | Thomas | East Montana | ||||
938 | Moore | Ellen (Miss) | East Coolgardie | ||||
365 | Moore | John | Hunt (rhs) | Forrest to King | |||
1241 | Moore | John E | Hunt | East Toorak | |||
1502 | Moore | John H | Sharebroker | Toorak | Toorak | ||
793 | Moore | Percy H | Condenser | Sylvester (lhs) | Jobson to boundary | ||
487 | Moore | William G | Lindsay (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
1126 | Moore | William H | Storekeeper | East Montana | |||
1642 | Moran | Agnes (Mrs) | Gnarlbine | West Montana | |||
939 | Morgan | Oliver | East Coolgardie | ||||
483 | Morgans | Alfred E | Mining engineer | 1898:M.L.C.; 1899:M.L.A. | Lindsay (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |
298 | Morgans | Morgans P | Hewer & Morgans | Forrest (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
940 | Moriarty | Timothy | East Coolgardie | ||||
1127 | Morris | Hugh | Greengrocer | East Montana | |||
662 | Mott & Co | H.C. | Printers | Branch office | Shaw (lhs) | Moran to Jobson | |
1128 | Moulton | Charles | East Montana | ||||
1129 | Moulton | John | East Montana | ||||
742 | Moyle | Samuel | Watts & Moyle | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
726 | Muir | Henry | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Beaconsfield Chambers-first floor | ||
1585 | Muller | Louis | Lyon | West Coolgardie | |||
1503 | Munro | James W | Saumarez | Toorak | |||
557 | Munro | John | Macdonald (lhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
1242 | Muntz | Edwin P | Surveyor | off Richardson | East Toorak | ||
10 | Murphy | Frank | Draper | Bayley (rhs) | Renou to Ford | ||
1504 | Murray | Hugh | Riley | Toorak | |||
1130 | Murray | James C | East Montana | ||||
729 | Murray | John | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Beaconsfield Chambers-first floor | ||
529 | Murray | Robert G | Lindsay (lhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
785 | Mutual Stores Co | Direct importers of all merchandise | 1898:Alexander Matheson, manager. Bayley & Sylvester streets, also at Kalgoorlie | Sylvester (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
68 | Mutual Stores Co. | 1898-Alex Matheson, manager;1899-? | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
839 | Mutual Stores Co.'s Bulk Yard & Factory | Woodward (rhs) | Jobson to boundary | ||||
1131 | Myers | Mary (Miss) | East Montana | ||||
1132 | Myslas | Joseph H | Bailiff | East Montana | |||
1133 | Nairn | John | East Montana | ||||
1134 | Nathan | Hyam | Veterinary surgeon & stock inspector | East Montana | |||
131 | National Bank of Australasia Limited | 1898-E.R. Wreford, manager;1899-E.H. Wreford, manager | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | Coolgardie Chambers - ground | ||
941 | Nelms | Reuben | East Coolgardie | ||||
1586 | Nelson | Charles | Lyon | West Coolgardie | |||
639 | Nelson | Edward | Shaw (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
565 | Nelson | William H | Macdonald | Moran to Jobson | |||
1135 | Nesbitt | William | East Montana | ||||
588 | Neshio | F | Japanese laundry | Shaw (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
1243 | Neuman | John | Store | Matheson | East Toorak | ||
307 | New Austral Co Lim | A.E. Thomas, manager | Forrest (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | New Austral Chambers | ||
210 | New Home Sewing Machine Depot | 1898-A.K.Whitchurch, manager;1899-ditto | Bayley (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
29 | New Zealand Insurance Co | T.Stodart & Co, agents | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
1643 | Newsham | Alfred H | Londonderry | West Montana | |||
1136 | Newsham | Richard | East Montana | ||||
1587 | Newstead | Charles | Sylvester | Toorak | |||
1137 | Newton | Louisa (Miss) | East Montana | ||||
452 | Nicholas | Frank G T | King (lhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
817 | Nicholas | William | Mining & consulting engineer, F.G.S. | 1899: Nicholas (William) Mining Engineers Limited, William Nicholas FGS managing director | Woodward (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Nicholas Chambers |
24 | Nicholls | Henry | Fruiterer | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
942 | Nicholls | John | East Coolgardie | ||||
438 | Nicholson | David | King (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | King Street Chambers | ||
1644 | Nisbet | John | Timber merchant | Piesse | West Montana | ||
1350 | Nisbet | John | Piesse | Montana | |||
670 | North | William | Mattress maker | Sylvester (rhs) | Renou to Ford | ||
348 | Northam Milling & Mining Co. Lim. | Assayers & metallurgists | Bewick Morling & Co managers | Hunt (rhs) | Woodward to Bayley | Continental Chambers | |
701 | Northcott | Cecil E | Consulting & mining engineer | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Beaconsfield Chambers - ground | |
764 | Northcott | John | 1898:Caledonian Aerated Water Co | Sylvester (rhs) | Jobson to Moran | ||
260 | Nuttall | John | Mining agent & attorney | Ford (rhs) | Woodward to Bayley | Westralian Chambers | |
1588 | Nyhan | James | Woodward | West Coolgardie | |||
1351 | O'Brien | Edward | Store | Taylor | Montana | ||
804 | O'Connor | Mary (Mrs) | Boarding house keeper | Woodward (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
1352 | O'Connor | Peter J | Piesse | Montana | |||
1353 | O'Farrell | Jeremiah | Piesse | Montana | |||
1138 | Ogden | Sydney E | East Montana | ||||
495 | Ogle & Co | Percy J | Mining engineers, mine managers & attorneys | Hallett Winmill, res. rep. | Lindsay (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |
269 | O'Halloran | James | Ford (rhs) | Lindsay to Shaw | |||
943 | O'Halloran | Patrick | East Coolgardie | ||||
666 | Okarney & Co | Tobacconists | Sylvester (rhs) | Renou to Ford | |||
258 | O'Leary | Jeremiah (Mrs) | Black Flag Road (lhs) | ||||
944 | O'Neil | Thomas | East Coolgardie | ||||
1139 | Opie | William T | East Montana | ||||
620 | Oram | George N | Secretary, Coolgardie Club | Shaw (rhs) | Moran to Jobson | ||
945 | O'Reilly | John | East Coolgardie | ||||
75 | Orient Steam Navigation Co Lim | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||||
1589 | O'Rourke | Patrick | Lyon | Toorak | |||
946 | Orr | Hugh | East Coolgardie | ||||
947 | Orr | James E | East Coolgardie | ||||
948 | Osborne | Thomas | East Coolgardie | ||||
339 | Osuki & Co | Tobacconists | Forrest (lhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
740 | O'Toole | Thomas | Grocer | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
1140 | O'Toole | Thomas | East Montana | ||||
1244 | Ottaway | Alfred E | Toorak | East Toorak | |||
949 | Oulevay | Valentine | East Coolgardie | ||||
1141 | Owen | J (Mrs) | Nurse | East Montana | |||
605 | Oyasu & Co | Refreshment rooms | Shaw (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
328 | Pace | Edward R | Journalist | Forrest (lhs) | Renou to Ford | ||
1505 | Packard | Reginald | Toorak | ||||
1354 | Page | Alfred E | Taylor | Montana | |||
950 | Page | H (Miss) | Laundry | East Coolgardie | |||
1645 | Pages | Manuel | Londonderry | West Montana | |||
341 | Paltridge | Henry | Mine manager | Forrest (lhs) | Moran to Jobson | ||
1142 | Parker | Fred | East Montana | ||||
325 | Parker | Henry | Forrest (lhs) | Renou to Ford | |||
256 | Parkinson | John | Black Flag Road (lhs) | From King | |||
1245 | Parsons | Richard | Matheson | East Toorak | |||
1590 | Paterson | A.M. | Lyon | Toorak | |||
951 | Patrick | Robert | East Coolgardie | ||||
478 | Pattison & Lloyd | Laundry | Lefroy (lhs) | Forrest to King | |||
1506 | Patton | A.W. | Legal manager | Saumarez | Toorak | ||
1143 | Patton | Charles M | East Montana | ||||
218 | Paul | Frederick | Bootmaker | Bayley (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
952 | Paull | John W | East Coolgardie | ||||
51 | Paynter | Henry N | Bookseller & stationer | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
843 | Paynter | John | Inspector per way | Woodward (lhs) | |||
32 | Pearl | Joseph | Watchmaker | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
953 | Pearse | Robert | East Coolgardie | ||||
1144 | Pearson | Barbara (Mrs) | East Montana | ||||
216 | Pearson | George B | Hairdresser | Bayley (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
1646 | Peart | Richard | Secretary, Government Hospital | Londonderry | West Montana | ||
511 | Peate | E.T. | 1899-manager, F & T Mahomet | Lindsay (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
476 | Peck | Hyman | Bootmaker | Lefroy (lhs) | Forrest to King | ||
1647 | Peel | George | Londonderry | West Montana | |||
18 | Pellew | Jos (Joseph) H | Clothier | Bayley (rhs) | Renou to Ford | ||
954 | Pemo | William | East Coolgardie | ||||
1355 | Penglase | Joseph T | Mine manager | 1898: Penjlace; 1899: Penglase | Wilkie | Montana | |
1247 | Penny | E.H. (Mrs) | Store | Hunt | East Toorak | ||
1246 | Penny | Edward H | Hunt | East Toorak | |||
720 | Pennyquick | John | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Beaconsfield Chambers - first | ||
1145 | Perlstein | Caspar J | Music teacher | East Montana | |||
225 | Perth Ice & Refrigerating Co. Lim | 1898-T.H. Harrison, local manager;1899-W.R.MacKenzie,manager; | Sylvester (lhs) | Moran to Jobson | |||
518 | Pestell | John M | Lindsay (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
1356 | Phelan | William | Wilkie | Montana | |||
753 | Phillips | Frederick G | Sylvester (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
1146 | Phillips | John | East Montana | ||||
672 | Phillips & Fennell | Bakers | Sylvester (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
1591 | Phulps | William | Woodward | Toorak | |||
955 | Pickering | John | East Coolgardie | ||||
1147 | Pickle | John | East Montana | ||||
781 | Pioneer Aerated Water Co | 1898:Zabel & Heidepriem, proprietors | Sylvester (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
50 | Pitchford | Robert G | Hairdresser | 1898-Prichford,Richard G | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | |
1248 | Plant | David | Lefroy | East Toorak | |||
528 | Plumber | Alfred W | Lindsay (lhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
105 | Plush | M (Mrs) | Confectioner | Bayley (lhs) | Renou to Ford | ||
83 | Police Station | 1898-John McKenna, inspector police;1899-C.N.C. Newland, inspector | Bayley (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
1148 | Pollard | John | East Montana | ||||
166 | Pomeroy | Charles | Caretaker | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | Venture Buildings - ground | |
261 | Pooley | Edward | Ford (rhs) | Woodward to Bayley | |||
956 | Pope | John | Wood & coal dealer | East Coolgardie | |||
1149 | Popham | Charles | Contractor | East Montana | |||
1507 | Porter | Alfred J | Builder & contractor | Wittenoom | Toorak | ||
1508 | Porter | Charles | Toorak | Toorak | |||
243 | Porter | Henry | Red Bluff Hotel | Black Flag Road (rhs) | Red Bluff Hotel | ||
471 | Post & Tel. Assoc. Reading Rooms | W H Williams, sec | Lefroy (lhs) | Woodward to Bayley | Matheson's Buildings | ||
1150 | Potter | Frederick | Storekeeper | East Montana | |||
444 | Potter | Paul | King (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | King Street Chambers | ||
1357 | Powell | George | Piesse | Montana | |||
735 | Presbyterian Church | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||||
230 | Preston | Alfred | Bayley (lhs) | Moran to Lyons | |||
1358 | Prevell | John A | Piesse | Montana | |||
824 | Price | E. Graham | Legal manager | Woodward (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | ||
1648 | Price | William H | Manager, Ford R F & Co | OPR | West Montana | ||
491 | Pritchard-Morgan & Co | W | Mining & consulting engineers | Lindsay (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | ||
217 | Provan | P.J. | Saddler | Bayley (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
593 | Provis | Richard | Mining & consulting engineer A.M.I.C.E. | Shaw (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
821 | Pudsey | Gerard | Assayer | Woodward (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Nicholas Chambers | |
957 | Pugh | Mary (Miss) | Storekeeper | East Coolgardie | |||
1649 | Queen | John H | Londonderry | West Montana | |||
1249 | Quine | William | Glasson & Co | Matheson | East Toorak | ||
1650 | Quodling | Henry W | Off Londonderry | West Montana | |||
1359 | Rachter | Alec | Gordon | Montana | |||
1509 | Rae | Stanley G | Marmion | Toorak | |||
582 | Rahman | Abdul | Shaw (rhs) | Renou to Ford | |||
807 | Rail | William | Coach builder | Woodward (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
784 | Randell & Co | F.E. | General importers, produce merchants, forwarding agents | 1898:Also at Fremantle, Kalgoorlie, Norseman & Menzies; 1899:Head office | Sylvester (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | |
9 | Rassmussen | Hans | Medical herbalist | Bayley (rhs) | Renou to Ford | ||
306 | Raymond | R.M. | Mining engineer | Forrest (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | New Austral Chambers | |
525 | Rayner | Emelia (Mrs) | Lindsay (lhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
475 | Rayner | Robert G | Lefroy (lhs) | Lindsay to Forrest | |||
34 | Rayner | William | Mining engineer | 1898-Wayner & Co, mechanical & construction engineers | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | Bayley Chambers |
380 | Read | Alfred | Cabinet maker, builder, undertaker | Hunt (lhs) | Sylvester to Lindsay | ||
338 | Read | H. Laurence | Legal manager | 1899- spelt H. Lawrence | Forrest (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |
738 | Rebbeck | W.H. | Manufacturer's agent | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
1250 | Rebbeck | W.H. | Samuarez | East Toorak | |||
1151 | Reed | William | East Montana | ||||
766 | Regan | J (Mrs) | Costumiere | Sylvester (rhs) | Moran to Jobson | ||
767 | Regan | James | Sylvester (rhs) | Moran to Jobson | |||
89 | Regan | M (Mrs) | Dining rooms | Bayley (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
1152 | Regan | Michael | East Montana | ||||
386 | Reid | Robert L | Reid & Rowe | Hunt (lhs) | King to Macdonald | ||
508 | Reid & Rowe | Contractors & timber merchants | Also at Broad Arrow | Lindsay (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
1153 | Reigh | George | East Montana | ||||
539 | Rennick | Charles | Accountant and legal manager | 1898-spelling Rennock | Lindsay (lhs) | Jobson to boundary | |
538 | Rennick | William G | 1898-spelling Rennock | Lindsay (lhs) | Jobson to boundary | ||
634 | Renou | William | Shaw (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
78 | Resident Magistrates Department | 1898-Ernest von Bibra, clerk of courts; C.F. Hiley, asst clerk of courts;1899-Ernest von Bibra,clerk of courts;J.H. Myslis,bailiff: | Bayley (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
111 | Rettig | Alex | Watchmaker | Bayley (lhs) | Renou to Ford | ||
137 | Reuter's Telegram Co Limited | 1898-E.H. Millar, local manager;1899-Edward A Johnston, agent | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | Hunter Chambers-ground | ||
1510 | Rex | Ernest R | Clifton | Toorak | |||
958 | Richards | Charles | East Coolgardie | ||||
1251 | Richards | Daniel | Off Richardson | East Toorak | |||
959 | Richards | Frederick | East Coolgardie | ||||
266 | Richardson | Alfred | Ford (rhs) | Lindsay to Shaw | |||
960 | Richardson | John | East Coolgardie | ||||
661 | Richardson | William | Shaw (lhs) | Moran to Jobson | |||
35 | Richardson & Co | John | Carriers | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | Bayley Chambers | |
188 | Rickards | F.T. Ellors | Accountant | Bayley (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Hinde's Chambers | |
1252 | Riddles | Frederick | Per. way dept. | Toorak | East Toorak | ||
1361 | Ridge | Thomas E | Gordon | Montana | |||
1154 | Ridgeway | Alfred | East Montana | ||||
1155 | Ridgeway | Amelia (Mrs) | East Montana | ||||
554 | Ridgway | Thomas T | Dyke & Ridgeway | 1898-spelling Ridgeway | Macdonald | Lefroy to Moran | |
437 | Ridsdale | Herbert | King (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | King Street Chambers | ||
1360 | Riebe | Herman | Piesse | Montana | |||
427 | Rieck | John W I | King (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
1511 | Rigg | John | Saumarez | Toorak | |||
59 | Ring & Besford | Share brokers | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | Stock Exchange Buildings-ground | ||
1253 | Ripley | Thomas | Hunt | East Toorak | |||
1156 | Roberson | Kate (Mrs) | Dressmaker | East Montana | |||
654 | Roberts | Charles H L | Shaw (lhs) | Moran to Jobson | |||
510 | Roberts | Peter | Lindsay (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Batesford House | ||
961 | Roberts | Thomas | East Coolgardie | ||||
962 | Roberts | William | East Coolgardie | ||||
323 | Robertson | John | Forrest (lhs) | Renou to Ford | |||
544 | Robertson | William | Macdonald (lhs) | Renou to Hunt | |||
964 | Robins | J (Mrs) | Storekeeper | East Coolgardie | |||
963 | Robins | Jabez | 1898: Robbins; 1899: Robins | East Coolgardie | |||
126 | Robinson | Edward | Mine manager | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | Coolgardie Chambers - ground | |
135 | Robinson | George | Florist & nurseryman | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
1254 | Robinson | George | Robinson & Luce | Matheson | East Toorak | ||
1512 | Robinson | James | Old Police Reserve | Toorak | |||
509 | Robinson | Martha (Mrs) | Boarding house | Lindsay (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
116 | Robinson | R | Grand Bar Hotel | ?formerly Prince of Wales (Fein) 1898 | Bayley (lhs) | Renou to Ford | Grand Bar Hotel |
1157 | Robinson | Robert | East Montana | ||||
394 | Robinson & Higgins | Bottlers | King (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
780 | Robinson & Luce | Plumbers | Sylvester (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
422 | Rodda | Alfred | (p.r) | King (rhs) | Moran to Jobson | ||
680 | Rodda | Alfred A | Merchant's agent | Sylvester (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
1255 | Rodda | Fred | Matheson | East Toorak | |||
1362 | Rodda | W.M. (Mrs) | Piesse | Montana | |||
819 | Rodger | Robert L | Woodward (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Nicholas Chambers | ||
280 | Rohde | John | Tentmaker | Ford (lhs) | Bayley to Sylvester | ||
289 | Rohde | John | Tentmaker | Ford (lhs) | Sylvester to Lindsay | ||
1158 | Rolf | John | East Montana | ||||
274 | Roman Catholic Church | Ford (lhs) | Woodward to Bayley | ||||
1363 | Roose | Frank D | Mining engineer | Captain | Wilkie | Montana | |
965 | Rose | Louis | East Coolgardie | ||||
1159 | Rosenthal | Charles | East Montana | ||||
644 | Ross | J | Shaw (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy (off Shaw St) | |||
1514 | Ross | James | Ross & Co | Richardson | Toorak | ||
1160 | Ross | James K | Contractor | East Montana | |||
1515 | Ross | John T | Richardson | Toorak | |||
1651 | Ross | William M | Londonderry | West Montana | |||
1513 | Ross & Co | John T | Carriers | Richardson | Toorak | ||
324 | Rosser | Henry | Forrest (lhs) | Renou to Ford | |||
1592 | Rossiter | Thomas | Forrest | West Coolgardie | |||
285 | Roth | Mary (Miss) | Dressmaker | Ford (lhs) | Bayley to Sylvester | ||
1161 | Rothan | Albert | East Montana | ||||
1162 | Rothan | Susan (Mrs) | Tobacconist | East Montana | |||
693 | Rowe | Daniel | Mining engineer | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Beaconsfield Chambers-ground | |
441 | Rowe | Daniel | King (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | King Street Chambers | ||
1364 | Rowe | Robert S | Gordon | Montana | |||
1256 | Rowe | Samuel | Reid & Rowe | Matheson | East Toorak | Leytonville | |
1365 | Rowe | William J | Piese | Montana | |||
1516 | Rudwich | C.H. | Riley | Toorak | |||
543 | Rule | Charles | Macdonald (lhs) | Renou to Hunt | |||
727 | Rule | H | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Beaconsfield Chambers-first floor | ||
368 | Rule | Joseph | Builder & contractor | Hunt (rhs) | King to Macdonald | ||
402 | Rule | William R | Rule & Son | King (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
966 | Rusha | Richard A | Manager, Lady Bountiful Mine | East Coolgardie | |||
1163 | Ryan | John | East Montana | ||||
1366 | Ryan | Thomas S | Taylor | Montana | |||
232 | Sabelberg | Joseph | Bayley (lhs) | Moran to Lyons | |||
233 | Sakuria | C | Bayley (lhs) | Moran to Lyons | |||
1164 | Salter | Edward | East Montana | ||||
675 | Salvation Army Barracks | Sylvester (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||||
967 | Sampson | Rebecca (Mrs) | 1898: Samson; 1899: Sampson | East Coolgardie | |||
53 | Sandstein | Michael | Share broker | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | Stock Exchange Buildings-ground | |
1165 | Satchell | William | East Montana | ||||
1367 | Saunders | F.W.T. | Waterworks dept | Wilkie, off | Montana | ||
563 | Savage | Arthur W | Macdonald | Lefroy to Moran | |||
140 | Savage & Smith | Share brokers | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | Hunter Chambers - ground | ||
1652 | Sayers | Thomas W | OPR | West Montana | |||
1593 | Scahill | Bernard J | 1898: Schill; 1899: Scahill | Lindsay | West Coolgardie | ||
968 | Schultz | John | East Coolgardie | ||||
1257 | Scott | Charles W | Mining engineer | Richardson | East Toorak | ||
107 | Scott | Eliza (Miss) | Confectioner | Bayley (lhs) | Renou to Ford | ||
1368 | Scott | George | Builder & contractor | Gordon | Montana | ||
1517 | Scott | James | Builder & contractor | Toorak | Toorak | ||
1166 | Scott | Joseph | East Montana | ||||
969 | Scott | Mary (Miss) | East Coolgardie | ||||
11 | Scott & Co | V | House, land & estate agents | 1898-Benjamin Lee Manager;1899-? | Bayley (rhs) | Renou to Ford | |
1369 | Scott-Murray | Arthur F | Bellingham | Montana | |||
1370 | Scott-Murray | E (Mrs) | Bellingham | Montana | |||
1518 | Scouler | Robert M | Smith | Toorak | |||
1653 | Scrymgour | John | Londonderry | West Montana | |||
585 | Seabrook | Alfred | Shaw (rhs) | Renou to Ford | |||
1654 | Sear | Edward A | Londonderry | West Montana | |||
970 | Sears | James C | East Coolgardie | ||||
1371 | Seaton | Alexander G | Taylor | Montana | |||
596 | Seed | William P | Medical practitioner | Shaw (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
47 | Seerman | Demetrius | Fruiterer | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
759 | Seermas | Demetrius | Sylvester (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
1372 | Sejourne | Francis | Gordon | Montana | |||
42 | Seyler | George | Restaurant | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
1594 | Seymour | Alexander S | Forrest | West Coolgardie | |||
1167 | Shaddock | Alexander | East Montana | ||||
101 | Shannahan | Patrick | Coolgardie Hotel | Bayley (lhs) | Renou to Ford | Coolgardie Hotel | |
1168 | Shannawez | John | East Montana | ||||
631 | Sharland | Edward C | Bellingham & Sharland | (p.r) | Shaw (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |
153 | Sharp | P (Mrs) | Oyster saloon | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
496 | Sharp & Co | W. Goodenough | Assayers & Metallurgists | Lindsay (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | ||
667 | Shaw | Matab | Storekeeper | Sylvester (rhs) | Renou to Ford | ||
387 | Sheirlaw | William S | Sheirlaw & Co | Jobson (rhs) | Lindsay to Shaw | ||
122 | Sheirlaw & Co | Tailors & outfitters | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
1258 | Shellam | William F | Accountant W.A. Bank | Hunt | East Toorak | ||
618 | Sherlaw | William | Builder & contractor | Shaw (rhs) | Moran to Jobson | ||
1519 | Shierlaw | J. Lennox | Mining engineer | Riley | Toorak | ||
1259 | Shinkfield | William | Samuarez | East Toorak | |||
1260 | Shirley | John | Toorak | East Toorak | |||
838 | Shortt | E.H. | Woodward (rhs) | Jobson to boundary | |||
739 | Sibley | James A | Dentist | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
612 | Sidler | Louis | Shaw (rhs) | Moran to Jobson | |||
971 | Sidler | William A | Carpenter | East Coolgardie | |||
247 | Sigg | Andrew H | Black Flag Road (rhs) | ||||
149 | Silbert & Sharp | Fruiterers | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
973 | Silverthorne | John | Silverthorne & Adair | East Coolgardie | |||
972 | Silverthorne & Adair | Wood merchants | East Coolgardie | ||||
637 | Simmons | Sidney | Shaw (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
1521 | Simon | Henrietta (Miss) | Simon & Stange | Richardson | Toorak | ||
1520 | Simon & Stange | Misses | Storekeepers | Richardson | Toorak | ||
376 | Simpson | M (Miss) | Refreshment rooms | Hunt (lhs) | Sylvester to Lindsay | ||
626 | Sinclair | Lockyer W.G. | (p.r) | Shaw (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Corona | |
203 | Sinclair | W.J. Lockyer | Barrister & solicitor | 1898- shown as Lockyer W.J. | Bayley (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Atlas Chambers - first |
191 | Singer's Mnaufacturing Co | Sewing machine depot | 1899-J.R. Conduit, local agent | Bayley (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Hinde's Chambers | |
818 | Sloane | James K | 1898: James R; 1899: James K | Woodward (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Nicholas Chambers | |
551 | Sloss | Joseph | Contractor | Macdonald (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
469 | Sloss | Moses | Lefroy (rhs) | Shaw to boundary | |||
472 | Sloss | Othel | Sanitary contractor | Lefroy (lhs) | Woodward to Bayley | Matheson's Buildings | |
470 | Sloss | Othel | Lefroy (rhs) | Shaw to boundary | |||
974 | Smallwood | Henry | East Coolgardie | ||||
568 | Smalpage | Francis G | 1898-Smallpage (note spelling change); | Macdonald (lhs) | Moran to Jobson | ||
129 | Smalpage & Co | Frank | Auctioneers | 1898-Smallpage (note spelling change); | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | Coolgardie Chambers-first |
48 | Smalpage & Co | Frank | Share brokers | 1899-Coolgardie "Rapid Call" exchange share brokers | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | |
1373 | Smith | Charles | Gordon | Montana | |||
975 | Smith | Edward H | East Coolgardie | ||||
1522 | Smith | Ernest C | Smith | Toorak | |||
358 | Smith | H.Percy | Mining agent | Hunt (rhs) | Bayley to Sylvester | Chancery Buildings | |
430 | Smith | J. Laybourne | (p.r) | King (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
679 | Smith | James | Storekeeper | Sylvester (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
1523 | Smith | James M | Richardson | Toorak | |||
1261 | Smith | John | Off Richardson | East Toorak | |||
646 | Smith | Percy D | Moher and Smith | Shaw (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy (off Shaw St) | ||
1524 | Smith | Thomas | Jobson | Toorak | |||
213 | Smith | Villeneuve Francis | Barrister,solicitor & commissioner for affidavits W.A. | Bayley (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
23 | Smith J. Laybourne | Chemist & dentist | 1898-Herbert V Mummery, manager, 1899-? | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
976 | Smythe | Hugh | East Coolgardie | ||||
502 | Smythe | Kate (Miss) | Lindsay (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
1655 | Snodgrass | Rosa (Miss) | Matron, Coolgardie Government Hospital | Londonderry | West Montana | ||
977 | Solomon | E | East Coolgardie | ||||
33 | Sommer | Herman H | Bookseller | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | Bayley Chambers | |
259 | Sommer | Michael | 1899-Listed as Somers | Black Flag Road (lhs) | From King | ||
76 | Sommers | Charles | Victoria Hotel | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | Victoria Hotel | |
1525 | Sorensen | Anders P | Wittenoom | Toorak | |||
1526 | Sorensen | Rosalie (Mrs) | Restaurant | Wittenoom | Toorak | ||
315 | Sorrell | Ursula (Mrs) | Storekeeper | Forrest (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | ||
978 | Sowerby | William | East Coolgardie | ||||
1527 | Spadier | Stephen | Builder & contractor | Moran | Toorak | ||
1655 | Sparrow | Henry | Londonderry | West Montana | |||
154 | Speering & Munro | Tailors | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
1374 | Spence | John | Surveyor | Piesse | Montana | ||
1375 | Spicer | Edward | Wilkie | Montana | |||
504 | Spiers | George | Lindsay (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
110 | Spinks | David | Commission agent | 1898- surname spelt Spink | Bayley (lhs) | Renou to Ford | |
467 | St Andrew's School | Miss H T Gill, principal | Lefroy (rhs) | Lindsay to Shaw | |||
466 | St Andrew's Social Club | Lefroy (rhs) | Lindsay to Shaw | ||||
806 | St Mary's Catholic Young Men's Social Club | Woodward (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||||
801 | St Mary's Church & School | Roman Catholic | Woodward (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
805 | St Mary's Convent School | Woodward (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||||
434 | Stables | William | King (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | King Street Chambers | ||
159 | Stacey | C.T. | Engineer, construction & mechanical | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | Venture Buildings-ground | |
1262 | Stade | Herrman | Richardson | East Toorak | |||
238 | Stainsbury | Ernest | Black Flag Road (rhs) | ||||
828 | Stancombe | Jane (Mrs) | Restaurant | Woodward (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | ||
1528 | Stange | Augusta (Miss) | Simon & Stange | 1898: Strange; 1899: Stange | Richardson | Toorak | |
1169 | Stanton | Samuel | East Montana | ||||
354 | Stanwix | Harry | Mechanical engineer | Hunt (rhs) | Woodward to Bayley | Melbourne Chambers | |
1529 | Stanwix | Henry | (p.r) | Richardson | Toorak | ||
317 | Stapleton | Elizabeth (Mrs) | Storekeeper | Forrest (rhs) | Moran to Jobson | ||
361 | Starkey | G.T. | Government auctioneer | Hunt (rhs) | Bayley to Sylvester | Chancery Buildings | |
1530 | Starkey | G.T. | Richardson | Toorak | |||
841 | Starkey & Bristow | Weighbridge proprietors | Woodward (lhs) | ||||
1595 | Starr | Thomas A | Produce merchant | Lyon | West Coolgardie | ||
1656 | Steadman | Charles | OPR | West Montana | |||
786 | Steer | James | Plumber | Sylvester (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
192 | Stein & Co | B | Booksellers, stationers & importers of fancy goods | 1898-Also at Kalgoorlie | Bayley (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Hinde's Chambers |
831 | Stenson | P | Restaurant | Woodward (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | ||
215 | Stephens | J.T. | Fancy goods depot | Bayley (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
1171 | Stevens | Frank A.C. | East Montana | ||||
1377 | Stevenson | Archibald | Piesse | Montana | |||
1531 | Stewart | C.R. Cumbrae | Financial & business agent & legal manager | Toorak | Toorak | ||
1170 | Stewart | Caleb | East Montana | ||||
407 | Stewart | James A | Contractor | King (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
321 | Stewart | John | Forrest (lhs) | Renou to Ford | |||
403 | Stewart | Thomas D | King (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
468 | Stobbart | William | Lefroy (rhs) | Lindsay to Shaw | |||
263 | Stobbart | W | Ironmonger & livery stable proprietor | Ford (rhs) | Bayley to Sylvester | ||
174 | Stock Exchange Building & Tivoli Syndicate Lim | 1898-Arthur D. Bennett, sec;1899-ditto | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | Tivoli Buildings | ||
56 | Stock Exchange of Coolgardie | 1898-G.H. Cook (Chairman), R.B. Pell (vice-chairman), Alfred T. Chandler (secretary);1899-? | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | Stock Exchange Buildings | ||
67 | Stock Exchange of Coolgardie Call Room | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | Stock Exchange Buildings - first | |||
979 | Stockley | William | Stockley & Pettitt | East Coolgardie | |||
176 | Stockley & Pettett | Fruiterers &c | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | |||
453 | Stodart | Thomas | Stodart, Duffy & Co | King (lhs) | Lefroy to Moran | Glenloth | |
27 | Stodart & Co | T | Land, mining, financial & insurance agents, auctioneers and stock agents | 1898-Stodart, Duffy & Co;1899-Also at Matheson's Buildings,Kalgoorlie | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | |
657 | Stokes | John | Shaw (lhs) | Moran to Jobson | |||
707 | Stokes & Co | C.E. | Mining & Financial agents | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Beaconsfield Chambers - first floor | |
314 | Stope | Edward | Forrest (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
1596 | Stortenbeker | Henry | Greengrocer | Lindsay | Toorak | ||
1263 | Stothers | George | Samuarez | East Toorak | |||
1532 | Strachan | James | Riley | Toorak | |||
1533 | Strachan | John | Riley | Toorak | |||
163 | Strelitz Brothers | Nobel's Hamburg Dynamite Co Lim agent | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | Venture Buildings-ground | ||
1172 | Strickfuss | Henry C | East Montana | ||||
1264 | Strickland | Charles G | Hunt | East Toorak | |||
43 | Strickland | E.E. | Tailor | Bayley (rhs) | Ford to Hunt | ||
579 | Stuart | Arthur H | (p.r) | Renou (lhs) | Forrest to Macdonald | ||
1173 | Stuart | Jack | East Montana | ||||
1376 | Stubbings | Walter | Gordon | Montana | |||
516 | Stubbs | J. Hamilton | Manager, Westralian Electric Lighting & Supply Co Limited | B.A. Oxon | Lindsay (lhs) | Hunt to Moran | |
458 | Sughan & Tasker | Wood dealers | King (lhs) | Moran to Jobson | |||
534 | Sullivan | Eliza (Mrs) | Lindsay (lhs) | Jobson to Lyons | |||
1597 | Sullivan | John | Bayley | Toorak | |||
473 | Summerhayes & Ford | Architects & surveyors | Lefroy (lhs) | Lindsay to Forrest | Matheson's Buildings | ||
564 | Sutcliffe | Joseph | Macdonald | Moran to Jobson | |||
1657 | Sutcliffe | Matilda (Miss) | Gill | West Montana | |||
1 | Sutcliffe Brothers | Merchants | 1898-Henry Atkins, Manager;1899-D.M. Hanna, Manager | Bayley (rhs) | Renou to Ford | ||
826 | Swan Syndicate Lim. | E. Graham Price, manager | Woodward (rhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
312 | Swanston | Charles | Medical Practitioner | 1898-J.P., L.R.C.P. & S. Edin;formerly Government medical officer for the district of Mudgee NSW and surgeon to Mudgee Hospital & Gaol; late surgeon to the Permanent Military Force of NSW & acting medical officer Benevolent Asylum & Mat | Forrest (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |
1265 | Swayne | Richard | Matheson | East Toorak | |||
1174 | Sykes | Thomas | East Montana | ||||
1266 | Sylvester | John | Toorak | East Toorak | |||
980 | Symmons | Richard | East Coolgardie | ||||
512 | Tancred | John | Laundry | Lindsay (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | ||
815 | Tangyes Limited | Bennie, Teare & Co, representatives | Woodward (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Tangyes Building | ||
1535 | Tanner | Archibald D.E. | Clifton | Toorak | |||
1658 | Tarling | Philips F | Londonderry | West Montana | |||
981 | Tate | John | East Coolgardie | ||||
714 | Taylor | Arthur | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Beaconsfield Chambers - first | ||
636 | Taylor | Bond | Shaw (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | |||
731 | Taylor | Harry | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Beaconsfield Chambers - first | ||
1175 | Taylor | James S | East Montana | ||||
1534 | Taylor | Tom H.P. | Richardson | Toorak | |||
697 | Telfer | John | Legal manager | Sylvester (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Beaconsfield Chambers-ground | |
162 | Temple Court Limited | 1899-W.G.Townley, sec; | Bayley (lhs) | Ford to Hunt | Venture Buildings-ground | ||
1267 | Terry | George H | Richardson | East Toorak | |||
1176 | Tester | William H | Storekeeper | East Montana | |||
1177 | Teviotdale | Thomas | East Montana | ||||
383 | Thomas | A. Ernest | Hunt (lhs) | Shaw to Forrest | |||
305 | Thomas | A.E. | Mining engineer | Forrest (rhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | New Austral Chambers | |
190 | Thomas | D.S. Berkley | Accountant & agent | Bayley (lhs) | Hunt to Lefroy | Hinde's Chambers | |
1268 | Thomas | D.S. Berkley | Saumarez | East Toorak | |||
795 | Thomas | James G | Mining agent | Sylvester (lhs) | Jobson to bounday | ||
982 | Thomas | John | East Coolgardie | ||||
1178 | Thomas | Richard J | East Montana | ||||
1179 | Thomas | William V | East Montana | ||||
254 | Thompson | Charles | Black Flag Road (lhs) | ||||
1536 | Thompson | E (Mrs) | Riley | Toorak | |||
1378 | Thompson | Evan | Gordon | Montana | |||
1379 | Thompson | George | Piesse | Montana | |||
560 | Thompson | James | Macdonald (lhs) | Lefroy to Moran | |||
109 | Thompson | L (Mrs) | Dairy produce | Bayley (lhs) | Renou to Ford | ||
1537 | Thompson | Robert | Saumarez | Toorak |
Previous Record Coolgardie Directory 1899 page 2 |
Return to Coolgardie | Next Record Coolgardie Directory 1899 page 3 |