Outback Family History

State Library of Western Australia

Aboriginal HistoryBook FinderCemeteriesHotelsMaps of the GoldfieldsMilitaryMinersMiscellaneousPeoplePlaces on the Goldfields Place Index A-Z

This website is dedicated to the memory of my two dear friends Sandy Duncan and Shyama Peebles who both passed away in 2012.

 

Post Office Directories > Laverton Postal Directory 1901-1906


Laverton
Postal Directories
1901-1906

ADAMS A.G. - dairy 1904
ADNEW J.A. - manager Lancefield G.M. 1906
AITCHESON Miss J. - hospital matron 1905-1906
ALLANSON E.E. - storekeeper 1902
ALLEN James - manager Craiggiemore G.M. 1906
ANDERSON John - manager National Bank Euro 1902
ARCHIBALD J. W. & Co - engineers 1901
ATKINSON William C. - draper 1904-1905-1906
ATTWOOD & O’DOHERTY - Laverton Hotel 1901
ATTWOOD Thomas - Attwood & O’Doherty 1901
ATTWOOD Thomas - commission agent 1902
BAILEY Albert J. - forwarding agent 1904
BAIRD H.C. - accountant 1905-1906
BAKER William - brickmaker 1901-1902
BALLANTYNE C. 1904
BALL Joseph 1901
BARRETT James - solicitor 1906
BARTLEY & COX - gardeners 1901
BARTLEY A.H.jnr - gardener 1902-1904-1905-1906
BARTLEY A.H. - blacksmith 1902-1904-1905-1906
BARTLEY B. - blacksmith 1904-1905-1906
BASHAM George H. - manager WA Bank 1901-1902-1904
BEECH James M. - mine manager 1901-1902
BLEYTHN James - contractor 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
BOTT J. - dairy 1905-1906
BOWDEN William - 1904-1905-1906
BOWLER Miss Annie - restaurant 1901
BOWMAN F. - jeweller 1906
BOYD Charles - baker 1904-1905-1906
BROSNAN F. - grocer 1901-1902
BROWN & PETERS - storekeepers 1904-1905-1906
BROWN A.W. - contractor 1901
BROWN E.D. - tailor 1906
BROWN F.E. 1902-1904-1905
BROWN F.M. 1901
BROWN Frank - Brown & Peters storekeepers 1904-1905-1906
BURROWS A. - City Brewery 1902
BYFIELD Miss Alice 1905
CALE Arthur JP - manager Government Battery 1906
CALLAGHAN Miss J. - hospital nurse 1906
CALLANAN C.J. - hospital secretary 1901-1902-1904
CALLANDER E. 1905-1906
CALLANDER G. - cordial manufacturer 1902
CALLENDER H. 1905-1906
CAMERON F.S. - clerk 1901-1902-1904
CAMPBELL J.M. 1905-1906
CAMPBELL S. - police constable 1905-1906
CARLON James - blacksmith 1904-1905-1906
CARR-BOYD J. 1906
CHESTER E.B. - accountant 1905-1906
CHILD W.M. - Grand Hotel 1901
CLARKE & LAMONT - forwarding agents 1906
CLARKE Miss - restuartant 1902
CLARKE George - wardsman 1904-1905-1906
CLARKE G.F. - manager WA Bank 1906
COLBRAN Harry - mine manager 1905
COLREAVY & Co - butcher 1902
COOK George H. 1904-1905-1906
COX J. 1902
COX John - brewer 1904-1905
CRABTREE Miss G. - restaurant 1906
CRAGGS M. 1905-1906
DARROCH James - assayer 1904
DAVEY A. - carpenter 1906
DEVLIN Miss S. - draper 1905-1906
DOUGLAS H.B. - hospital secretary 1902-1904-1905-1906
DOWER T. - manager Augusta G.M. 1906
DUNGEY & WESTWOOD - storekeepers 1901-1902
DUNGEY E.B. - miner 1901-1902
DUNGEY Frank B. - Dungey & Westwood storekeeper 1902-1905
DUNGEY John E.F. - Dungey & Westwood, Lancefield 1902-1904-1906
DUNN John 1902 - 1904-1905-1906
EDWARDS Percy - station master 1905
EGAN E. 1905
ELLIOTT William - brewer 1905-1906
ELLISS George - manager Silbert & Sharp fruiterer 1905-1906
FARQUHARSON G.C.R. - acting manager Bank of Australasia 1904
FINCH & McINNESS - butchers 1905-1906
FINCH Charles - Finch & McIness butcher 1905-1906
FISHER A.M. - accountant WA Bank 1906
FUKUROI J. - laundry 1906
GARDNER E.H. - gardener 1904-1905-1906
GEORGE William - hairdresser 1904-1905
GILLAM A.B. (JP) - storekeeper 1904-1905-1906
GILMORE W. - British Flag Hotel 1904-1905-1906
GOSTICK John - accountant 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
GUARD J.R. - postmaster 1906
HACK M.S. - mine manager 1905-1906
HADDY B.E. - brewer 1904-1905-1906
HACKETT J. - mine manager 1904
HAMBLETON Richard - cycle agent 1905-1906
HANN Frank H. 1905-1906
HEAPHY Richard - prospector 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
HANLEY Mrs Annie - restaurant 1901
HINGSTON Frank - assayer 1904-1905-1906
HODGSON J. - acting bank manager Bank of Australasia 1905
HOGAN & CLARKE - blacksmiths 1902
HOGAN Daniel - storekeeper 1901-1902-1904-1905
HOGAN P. - Hogan & Clarke blacksmiths 1902
HOUSTON A.T. - police constable 1902
HUGHES C.H. - clerk 1902
HUGHES C.R. - clerk 1904-1905-1906
HUMPHREY Robert 1901
HURST J.D. - medical officer Government Hospital 1901-1902
JEAVONS Samuel - solicitor 1902
JOHNSTON Hamlet - journalist 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
JONES D. - manager Colreavy & Co butchers 1902
JORGENSEN N. - storekeeper 1901-1902
KELLS William - contractor 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
KENT James - contractor 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
KRAUSE John - cycle agency 1901-1902
LAMONT J. - manager Clarke & Lamont forwarding agent 1906
LANCASTER Richard - Hotel Australia 1902
LARDI F. 1905-1906
LAVER Dr - mine manager 1901-1902-1904-1905
LAWRY J.E. - tailor 1904
LEAHY Maurice - storekeeper 1901-1902-1904
LEEVERS Arthur C. - plumber 1904-1905-1906
LEFROY A.L.C. - mining registrar 1904
LEFROY H.L. - mining registrar 1902
LEYDEN John - Leydon & Mader baker 1904-1905-1906
LEYDON & MADER - bakers 1905-1906
LITTLE R.C. - grocer 1904
LOGAN William - storekeeper 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
LYONS James - cordial manufacturer 1901-1902
LYONS John - bottling works 1904-1905-1906
LYONS Jos. - Hotel Australia 1905-1906
McCALMONT John - storekeeper 1904-1905-1906
McCOLL C. 1905-1906
McDADE Edward - grocer 1901-1902-1904
McDONALD Alexander - livery stable proprietor 1901-1902
McGRATH Gilbert - accountant 1904
McINNES Charles - carpenter 1901-1902
McINNESS John - Finch & McInnes butchers 1905-1906
McINNES Peter - contractor 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
McINNIS Mrs J. - restaurant 1906
MacKENZIE H.S. (JP) - agent NZ Insurance Co 1904-1905-1906
MacKENZIE Mont 1904-1905-1906
McOMISH George - Black Flag Hotel 1901-1902
Palace Hotel 1904-1905-1906
McPHAIL Alexander - mine attorney 1904-1905-1906
McPHERSON M.R. - postmaster 1904
McQUEEN Archibald John - medical officer Laverton Hospital 1906
MACKEY William - storekeeper 1904-1905-1906
MADER J. - Leyden & Mader bakers 1905-1906
MAHER J.H. - station master 1906
MALONE William J. - police constable 1904-1905-1906
MANNING H. - police constable 1905-1906
MICKLE W.H. - hairdresser 1902-1904-1905
MILLER R. - fruiterer 1905-1906
MORAN Miss M - restaurant 1906
MORRISON Alfred R. - cycle agent 1904
MORTON Louis M 1905
MURPHY Martin - hairdresser 1906
NANKERVIC H.C. - acting manager WA Bank 1905
NEWMAN Ralph - hairdresser 1906
NUTCHEY John - postmaster 1901-1902
O’DOHERTY James - Laverton Hotel 1902-1904-1905
O’LOUGHLIN Bert - hairdresser 1901
O’LOUGHLIN John - police constable 1901-1902
PEARCE G.E. - accountant 1901-1902
PEARSON Mrs - restaurant 1902
PETERS Thomas - Brown & Peters storekeepers 1904-1905-1906
PITT Edward Edward - butcher 1904-1905-1906
RAIN Henry - Grand Hotel 1902-1904-1905-1906
RAIN William 1904-1905-1906
READ Fred M. - assistant mining registrar 1902-1904
READ Fred M. - Mining registrar 1905
ROBERTSON William E. - architect 1902
ROBINSON & DEVIN - drapers 1902
ROBINSON J.W.D. - storekeeper 1901-1902
ROONEY Rev. Ray S. - Wesleyan minister 1901-1902
ROWE J.H. - government surveyor 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
SANDERCOCK H. - chemist 1901-1902
SANDERS Rev. A.H. - Methodist Minister 1906
SANGATE R.J. - gardener 1904
SANGSTER R.J. - gardener 1905
SHAW Campbell - mine manager 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
SILBERT & SHARP - fruiterer 1905-1906
SIMPSON James - mining registrar 1906
SONNMAN Henry - baker 1902
SPENCER Frederick - mining registrar 1901
SPRUNT John - Laverton Brewery 1902-1904-1905-1906
STOKES J.M. - accountant 1905-1906
STONE Harry 1905-1906
STRAUSS Claude F. - mine manager 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
SKYES John - postal assistant 1901-1902
TANDY Robert - forwarding agent 1904-1905-1906
THOMAS A.G. - mining engineer 1901-1902-1904
THOMPSON A.S. 1906
THOMSON Isaac - cycle agent 1902-1904
TRAYES Frederick - manager E.E.ALLANSON storekeeper 1902
TRIM Alfred 1905-1906
TUMMEL L. - tailor 1902-1904-1905-1906
TURNER Churchill - solicitor 1906
WALL George R. - telegraphist 1902
WALTERS Ernest E. - tobaconist 1906
WALTERS John E. - tobacconist 1904-1905
WARD Edwin L. 1904-1905
WEBB Thomas - Euro 1902
WELLS Charles - baker 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
WESTWOOD Leopold B. - Dungay & Westwood storekeepers 1902-1904-1905-1906
WHELAN Miss May - restaurant 1901-1902
WILLIAMS E.O. - mine manager 1901-1902
WILLIAMS G. 1905-1906
WILLOCK Matthew J. - auctioneer 1901-1902-1904-1905-1906
WOOD P.N. - accountant 1904
WOULFE Maurice - butcher 1901
YOUNG Douglas - accountant 1904


Previous Record Lake Austin Postal Directory 1906

Return to Post Office Directories

Next Record Londonderry Postal Directory 1899


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required