Outback Family History

State Library of Western Australia

Aboriginal HistoryBook FinderCemeteriesHotelsMaps of the GoldfieldsMilitaryMinersMiscellaneousPeoplePlaces on the Goldfields Place Index A-Z

This website is dedicated to the memory of my two dear friends Sandy Duncan and Shyama Peebles who both passed away in 2012.

 

Post Office Directories > Southern Cross Postal Directory 1921


Southern Cross Postal Directory 1921
Western Australia

Population 600

ALCOCK Nathaniel –miner
ANDREWS R B – solicitor
BAIRNSON Robert – miner
BALL Patrick –ganger
BATTY Robert W
BAYLEY James H
BESSE H W A – railway employee
BIRT Arthur H S – miner
BIRT Mrs S
BLAIR Mrs E –poultry farmer
BLENNERHASSETT Arthur
BLENNERHASSETT T W –miner
BRAYSHAW Dick –hairdresser
BROADBENT H –miner
BROADBENT H E –miner
BROOM James –miner
CALDWELL Allan
CARLSEN Leonard –Road Board Employee
CALDWELL Miss Lizzie
CARRICK Edward A
CARTER Horace –railway employee
CARTHEW Henry
CASSIDY Mrs J
CHADWICK J E
CHADWICK Mrs J senior
CHANT John
CHAPLIN Ernest –butcher
CHESTER Sydney
CUCEL John F
DAVIDSON Reg
DUFF A – Comet Hotel
DOMNEY W –miner
DONELLY Charles
DUNGEY J E F –railway refreshment rooms
DUNSHAE Mrs N
DUNSTAN W P –storekeeper
EAGLESTONE A –plumber
EARLE Miss
EDGAR David
ENGELER E J –engine driver
EVANS & Son –carriers
FAIRCLOUGH Frederick –blacksmith
FAIRCLOUGH Mrs S
FELLLOWES William –mine foreman
FELTHAM George
FIMISTER Frank –acting registrar & clerk of courts
FITZGERALD Richard – corporal of police
FORRESTER Percival E –dairyman
FRANK Harry
GARRETT John –farmer
GEE Arthur P – constable
GRABBE James – inspector of mines
GULLEY Miss P
GUNTON George –mine manager
HALL A –clerk
HAMMER Joseph – blacksmith
HAMMER Stanley
HARRIS Bert
HATT Mrs M A –boardinghouse keeper
HEAL P – railway employee
HENDERSON G – driver
HENRY William
HILTON Frederick W – Goldfield Water Supply
HODDER Edward – miner
HODGE Rev A J – Methodist minister
HOGG Reginald P – secretary Yilgarn Road Board
HOURIGAN John
JONES George T
JOST Charles – railway employee
JUDD Cecil – assistant stationmaster
KEARNS Nicholas – miner
KELLY John A –farmer
KEMPLAY William S – bookkeeper
KEMPLE William –blacksmith
KENNEDY Mrs A –farmer
LANG Mrs S
LANYON John C
LAW George E –engineer water scheme
LITTLE Margaret
McCARLIE Mrs S
McDERMOTT Sydney
McDONALD William S
–miner
McGRATH John
McGRATH Mrs
– coffee palace
McINNESS Edwin – carrier
McINTYRE Hugh M
McINTYRE Mrs H B
McKAY Alexander
–farmer
McKENNA Harry –mine owner
McMAHON James – farmer
McMAHON P T – contractor
McVEIGH Thomas –miner
MABEN William –carpenter
MADIGAN J A – Railway Hotel
MAKLEM J – railway employee
MANN George – secretary RSSA
METZKE Walter
MITCHELL John H
MONAGHAN J
MONY Mrs C
–matron of hospital
MORGAN Herbert – battery owner
MORGAN M J – assistant stationmaster
MORRIS Charles – miner
MUIR Mrs M
MURPHY Leslie
MURPHY Con
– miner
MURPHY Michael – draper
NEWELL – constable
NOLAN Iris – teacher
NICHOLLS L H – teacher
NUNN James – farmer
O’BRIEN John – miner
O’DONNELL Martin
O’DONOGHUE Edward J
O’HALLORAN William J
O’MALLEY Rev Father
O’NEILL John P
– miner
O’SULLIVAN Mrs S
OWENS Thomas
– railway employee
PASCOE Frederick
PENNEFATHER J
– Yilgarn Butchering Co
POLLARD Charles – railway employee
PROUD Albert
QUINN Charles J
– miner
RAY Sydney – railway employee
REDFERN John – railway employee
REES A E
REID William
ROBINSON H E
–manager WA Bank
ROLFE Rev Henry – C of E minister
ROSEVEAR Mrs M P
SANDFORD Benjamin
SINGLE William
–baker
SMITH – Ed R – railway employee
SNOOK Frank H – Palace Hotel
SOLOMON M E – solicitor
SPRUNT Gordon – motor garage
SPRUNT Gordon jnr – railway employee
SPRUNT Mrs M R –stationer
STACEY J B
STANBURY
– railway employee
STANLEY F H – stationmaster
STEWART Charles – garage
STUBBS J H – JP – agent Sun Insurance
STYLES Cecil – draper
SUMMERTON E – railway employee
SUTCLIFFE George
SWEENEY J
– fruiter
TASKER John – miner
TAYLOR J – miner
TAYLOR W – boot maker
THOMAS – engine driver
THOMPSON John
TIPLER George
– laundry
TURNER G W
WASHINGTON George
– linesman
WEISE Paul – wheelwright
WHINFIELD John S
WILLIAMS & Co
– butcher
WILLIAMS Thomas – farmer
WILSON George
WINDMILL Annie W
– medical practitioner & resident medical officer Southern Cross Hospital
WINNER Edgar – miner
YOUNG J –miner
YOXALL S – proprietor Southern Cross Hotel
YOXALL S M – Club Hotel & cordial manufacturer


Previous Record Niagara 1921 Postal Directory

Return to Post Office Directories

Next Record Tampa 1921 Postal Directory


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required