Outback Family History

State Library of Western Australia

Aboriginal HistoryBook FinderCemeteriesHotelsMaps of the GoldfieldsMilitaryMinersMiscellaneousPeoplePlaces on the Goldfields Place Index A-Z

This website is dedicated to the memory of my two dear friends Sandy Duncan and Shyama Peebles who both passed away in 2012.

 

Western Mail Photo Index > Western Mail Photographic Index AB-CA


The Western Mail
1914-15 Photographic Index to Western Australians in the Armed Forces

The Western Mail Newspaper is available on Microfilm at the Battye Library Perth Western Australia

Number at the end of each line is the page number

 ABBOTT H Signaller 10th Light Horse  03-Sep-15 23

ADAMS A.A Pte 11th Batt 10-Sep-15  27

ADAMSON J.A Pte 11th Batt 22-Oct-15  23

ADCOCK F.B Pte 11th Batt 23-Jul-15 26

ADCOCK F.H.B Pte 23-Jul-15 27

ADLAM J.R Pte 11th Batt 25-Jun-15  27

ALBRECHT F Lance Corp 11th Batt 30-Jul-15 26

ALLEN J QM Sgt 12th Batt 11-Jun-15  27

ALLEN W.V Sgt 11th Batt 16-Jul-15 26

ALLPIKE B Pte 11th Batt 04-Jun-15  27

ALLPIKE E Pte 11th Batt 04-Jun-15  27

ALTHORP A.H Lance Corp  08-Oct-15 25

AMESS E.W Pte 11th Batt 28-May-15 23

ANDERSON Sister  18-Dec-14 29

ANDERSON D.M Pte 11th Batt 25-Jun-15 26

WW1 Anderson -1.jpg (312552 bytes)

ANDERSON K.L Lieut 16th Batt 28-May-15 24

ANDERSON R.C Pte 11th Batt 17-Sep-15 24

ANDREWS E.J Pte 10th Light Horse 22-Oct-15 23

ANGUS J.L Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 27

WW1 Annear-29.jpg (23276 bytes)

ANNEAR W.R. Capt 11th Batt 14-May-15 24

ANNISON C.R Pte 11th Batt 29-Oct-15 23

ARBUCKLE B Pte 12th Batt 30-Jul-15 23

ARCHER E Pte 16th Batt 05-Nov-15 28

ARCHIBALD J.A Sgt 11th Batt 25-Jun-15 27

ARMSTRONG B Pte 28th Batt 24-Dec-15 23

ARMSTRONG H.J Pte 28th Batt 24-Dec-15 23

ASHBY D Pte 16th Batt 04-Jun-15 27

ASHDOWN W Pte 11th Batt 11-Jun-15 27

ASHDOWN W Pte   20-Aug-15 27

ASHTON Sister   18-Dec-14 29

ASHTON A Pte 4th Field Ambulance 20-Aug-15 27

ASHTON Fred Bugler 11th Batt 27-Aug-15 23

AUSTIN B.W Pte 16th Batt 24-Sep-15 26

AUSTIN H.E Pte 11th Batt 23-Jul-15 27

AYLING (DCM) Capt 11th Batt 23-Jul-15 28

BAGGS A.J Bugler 12th Batt 13-Aug-15 23

BAGGS F.H Corp 11th Batt 13-Aug-15 23

BAILEY B.H Pte 11th Batt 02-Jul-15 23

BAILEY R.A Pte 10th Light Horse 24-Sep-15 23

BAINES Frank Pte   25-Jun-15 28

BAKER A.J Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 23

BAKER B.H Pte 16th Batt 05-Nov-15 28

BAKER Ernest Pte 11th Batt 17-Sep-15 24

BAKER H.W Pte 3rd Field Ambulance 26-Nov-15 26

BAKER John Pte 11th Batt 20-Aug-15 27

BAKER W.J Pte 10th Light Horse 10-Sep-15 26

BALL F.W Sgt 28th Batt 12-Nov-15 29

BARBARY Lionel Corp 28th Batt 24-Dec-15 23

WW1 Barnes-14.jpg (20613 bytes)

BARNES C.A. Capt 11th Batt 14-May-15 24

BARNETT Alexander Pte 12th Batt 30-Jul-15 23

BARR R.W Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 27

BARRACLOUGH H Pte 10th Light Horse 24-Sep-15 23

BARRETT S Pte 16th Batt 24-Sep-15 23

BARRETT Sydney Pte 16th Batt 25-Jun-15 27

BARRETT-LENNARD Douglas Gunner 8th Battery Field Arty 17-Sep-15 26

BARTON H.E.G Pte 11th Batt 25-Jun-15 26

BATCHELOR R.A Corp 11th Batt 10-Sep-15 27

BATHGATE Archibald G Corp 11th Batt 10-Sep-15 26

BATLEY A Lance Corp 28th Batt 19-Nov-15 23

BATTY W.K Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 24

BAXTER W Pte 10th Light Horse 01-Oct-15 23

BAXTER W.S Pte 10th Light Horse 27-Aug-15 23

BEARD E.H.B Pte 11th Batt 10-Sep-15 27

BEARD R.L Pte 10th Light Horse 09-Jul-15 27

BEATTY Sir David Rear Admiral   29-Jan-15 29

BECKE H Pte 11th Batt 04-Jun-15 26

BECKETT A.E Pte   16-Jul-15 26

BEDDALL C.A Pte 16th Batt 01-Oct-15 23

BEESLEY R.A Gunner 8th Battery 3rd Brigade 23-Jul-15 26

BELL E.W Pte 16th Batt 30-Jul-15 23

BELL George Pte 11th Batt 30-Jul-15 23

BELL Willoughby Corp   09-Jul-15 26

BELL P Pte 12th Batt 18-Jun-15 26

BELLAMY W.S Pte 11th Batt 02-Jul-15 23

BELLINGHAM G.K Pte 11th Batt 24-Sep-15 23

BENHAM G.E Lance Corp   06-Aug-15 23

BENNETT E.W Pte 16th Batt 11-Jun-15 27

BENNETT G.L Pte 11th Batt 10-Sep-15 27

BENNETT T.W Pte 16th Batt 18-Jun-15 26

BENNS C.P Pte 16th Batt 04-Jun-15 26

BENPORATH Frank Bombardier 8th Battery Field Arty 12-Nov-15 30

BENSON V.G Gunner 3rd Field Artillery 23-Jul-15 26

BENTLEY Sister   18-Dec-14 29

BENTLEY R.H Pte 11th Batt 04-Jun-15 26

BERESFORD P Pte 11th Batt 09-Jul-15 27

BERMAN J Corp Tropical Forces 17-Dec-15 27

BERRY R.A Pte 16th Batt 11-Jun-15 26

BERRY W.H Pte 16th Batt 25-Jun-15 27

BESSELL-BROWNE A.J Major   19-Nov-15 24

BESSEN R.H Pte 10th Light Horse 10-Sep-15 28

BESSET Nurse   28-May-15 25

BETTS W.A Pte   16-Jul-15 27

BEVIS W Pte   10-Sep-15 26

BICK Harry Sgt 11th Batt 17-Sep-15 23

BIGNELL E.A Pte 11th Batt 16-Jul-15 27

BIRDWOOD General   12-Mar-15 23

BLAIR W.B Lance Corp 11th Batt 23-Jul-15 26

BLAKE J Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 23

BLAKEMORE L Pte 11th Batt 21-May-15 24

BLAMPEY T Pte 28th Batt 29-Oct-15 28

BLYTHE B.J Pte 12th Batt 19-Nov-15 23

BOLTON Roy Sgt 16th Batt 16-Jul-15 27

WW1 Booth-12.jpg (21654 bytes)

BOOTH L C Lieut   07-May-15 23

BOTTELL Nurse   28-May-15 25

BOUNDY A.H Pte 16th Batt 18-Jun-15 27

BOURNE Charles Whitbread   WA Artillery 26-Mar-15 25

BOURNE Herbert Frederick   Victorian Light Horse 26-Mar-15 25

BOURNE Reginald Arthur Signaller WA Unit 26-Mar-15 25

BOURNE Stanley Septimus Signaller WA Unit 26-Mar-15 25

BOVELL Roy Pte   30-Jul-15 23

BOVELL V.L Signaller 11th Batt 02-Jul-15 27

BOWERS R Gunner   30-Jul-15 26

BOWLER F.W.C Gunner 3rd Field Artillery 04-Jun-15 27

BOWRA F.D.A Lieut 4th Field Engineers 26-Nov-15 26

BOWRON C Pte 28th Batt 19-Nov-15 23

BOX A.R Pte 11th Batt 09-Jul-15 27

BOYCE W.H Sgt 12th Batt 22-Oct-15 23

BOYES W Pte 16th Batt 11-Jun-15 27

BOYLE W Pte 4th Field Ambulance 23-Jul-15 27

BRADFORD H Pte 11th Batt 27-Aug-15 23

BRADLEY G.F Lance Corp 16th Batt 11-Jun-15 26

BRADLEY G.S Lance Corp 16th Batt 10-Sep-15 27

BRAIDWOOD Charles Pte 11th Batt 16-Jul-15 27

BRAIDWOOD J.R Sgt 8th Battery 3rd Arty 06-Aug-15 23

BRANLEY A.J.L Pte 16th Batt 25-Jun-15 26

BRANSON W.T Pte   24-Sep-15 23

BRASHAW Lieut 16th Batt 11-Jun-15 27

WW1 Brashaw-30.jpg (21143 bytes)

BRASHAW J.A Lieut   10-Sep-15 27

BRAY F.C Pte 12th Batt 22-Oct-15 23

BRAY R.F Pte 11th Batt 02-Jul-15 23

BREBBER J.G Pte   29-Oct-15 23

BREDE W Driver 10th Light Horse 23-Jul-15 27

BREEN J Pte 16th Batt 30-Jul-15 23

BRENNAN [Dean] Chaplain 28th Batt 22-Oct-15 29

BRIAND L.J.T Pte 16th Batt 23-Jul-15 26

BRIDDICK J Pte   08-Oct-15 25

BRIDGES Major-Gen   12-Mar-15 23

BRIERS P.N Signaller 16th Batt 24-Sep-15 23

BRITT W Pte 11th Batt 04-Jun-15 26

BRITTAIN T.R Pte 12th Batt 16-Jul-15 26

BRODRIBB Lance Corp 11th Batt 08-Oct-15 25

BROOKE P.F Pte 10th Light Horse 29-Oct-15 23

BROOKS W.E Pte 16th Batt 06-Aug-15 23

BROWN Sister   18-Dec-14 29

BROWN A.C Pte 11th Batt 01-Oct-15 23

BROWN F.S.C Pte 11th Batt 02-Jul-15 27

BROWN J.W Pte 11th Batt 10-Sep-15 26

BROWN K.R Lance Corp 11th Batt 17-Sep-15 26

BROWN L St John Pte 16th Batt 18-Jun-15 26

BROWNE A.J.S Pte 11th Batt 03-Sep-15 23

BROWNING Thomas Pte 11th Batt 23-Jul-15 26

BROWNING W Bugler 16th Batt 18-Jun-15 26

BROWNRIGG J Lance Corp 12th Batt 29-Oct-15 23

BRYANT R.F Pte 11th Batt 05-Nov-15 28

BUCHHOLDT F Pte   13-Aug-15 28

BUGDEN S Pte 16th Batt 23-Jul-15 28

BULLEN M.C Sgt 11th Batt 24-Sep-15 26

BUNCE F.J Pte 10th Light Horse 17-Sep-15 26

BUNWORTH J.F Pte 16th Batt 09-Jul-15 26

BURGES T Corp   10-Sep-15 27

BURGES W.A Lieut Royal Irish Rifles 11-Jun-15 24

BURGESS A.L Pte 16th Batt 18-Jun-15 27

BURGESS S.D.H. Lance-Corp 12th Batt 07-May-15 23

BURKE E Pte 11th Batt 18-Jun-15 26

BURKETT G.A Lieut 10th Light Horse 10-Dec-15 26

BURNETT Allan S Lance Sgt 16th Batt 23-Jul-15 27

BURNETT G.E Pte 16th Batt 18-Jun-15 26

BURNS J.H Pte 10th Light Horse 23-Jul-15 27

BURROWS F.J Pte 11th Batt 21-May-15 25

BURTON S.M Pte 16th Batt 09-Jul-15 26

BURVILLE H.H Pte 28th Batt 29-Oct-15 23

BUTLER A.W Pte 16th Batt 25-Jun-15 26

BUTLER E.Y Lieut 12th Batt 21-May-15 24

BUTLER J Pte 16th Batt 29-Oct-15 23

BUTTLE Lieut   12-Feb-15 23

BUTTLE Clem F Lieut 11th Batt 17-Dec-15 23

BYFIELD F Pte 11th Batt 25-Jun-15 26

CADDEN R.N Lieut 10th Light Horse 10-Dec-15 26

CALDERWOOD W Pte 11th Batt 03-Sep-15 23

CAMPBELL A Pte 12th Batt 09-Jul-15 26

CAMPBELL J.A Lance-Corp 12th Batt 21-May-15 24

CAMPBELL N Lieut 10th Light Horse 10-Dec-15 26

CAMPBELL R.B Pte 11th Batt 28-May-15 23

CANNON S.J Bombardier 3rd Field Artillery 11-Jun-15 27

CARDER F.S Pte 28th Batt 19-Nov-15 23

CARGEEG Reg E Pte 11th Batt 28-May-15 24

CARLSEN A Pte 16th Batt 24-Sep-15 23

CARRA D.C Corp 16th Batt 24-Sep-15 23

CARROLL J.J Lance Corp 16th Batt 29-Oct-15 28

CARROLL T.G Pte 11th Batt 17-Sep-15 26

WW1 Carse-6.jpg (22725 bytes)

CARSE A.E. Lieut 16th Batt 14-May-15 24

CARTER Lieut 28th Batt 22-Oct-15 29

WW1 Carter-19.jpg (21352 bytes)

CARTER F.B. Major 16th Batt 14-May-15 24

CARTER H.R Pte   13-Aug-15 23

CARTER R Pte 11th Batt 05-Nov-15 28

CARWARDINE C Pte 16th Batt 26-Nov-15 26

CASTLE J.P CSM 12th Batt 25-Jun-15 27

CATLIN W.C Pte 16th Batt 17-Dec-15 23


Return to Western Mail Photo Index

Next Record Western Mail Photographic Index DA - HA


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required