Outback Family History

State Library of Western Australia

Aboriginal HistoryBook FinderCemeteriesHotelsMaps of the GoldfieldsMilitaryMinersMiscellaneousPeoplePlaces on the Goldfields Place Index A-Z

This website is dedicated to the memory of my two dear friends Sandy Duncan and Shyama Peebles who both passed away in 2012.

 

Western Mail Photo Index > Western Mail Photographic Index DA - HA


The Western Mail
1914-15 Photographic Index to Western Australians in the Armed Forces

Page 2

DAEBRITZ W Pte 11th Batt 27-Aug-15 23

DALY C.W Capt 6th Batt 28-May-15 14

DANES H.E Corp 11th Batt 02-Jul-15 27

DANES H.E Corp 11th Batt 02-Jul-15 26

DARBY A.H Pte 11th Batt 28-May-15 23

DAVEY Lieut 28th Batt 11-Jun-15 28

DAVEY Lieut 28th Batt 22-Oct-15 29

DAVIES Major 28th Batt 11-Jun-15 28

DAVIES C.R Major 28th Batt 22-Oct-15 29

DAVIES Frank Corp   17-Dec-15 23

DAVIES Harold Lance Corp 11th Batt 10-Sep-15 26

DAVIES R.T Pte 12th Batt 21-May-15 24

DAY E.J Gunner   16-Jul-15 26

DEAN G.C Driver 1st Signal Division 09-Jul-15 26

DEBHAM G.P Corp 16th Batt 19-Nov-15 23

DEERING W Pte 11th Batt 13-Aug-15 23

DEMPSTER R.G Pte 10th Light Horse 17-Sep-15 23

DENNEY J.A Pte 11th Batt 13-Aug-15 23

DENNEY Jack Sapper 1st Div Signal Co 13-Aug-15 23

DENSON Lieut 28th Batt 11-Jun-15 28

DENTON Major   12-Mar-15 23

DENTON J.S. Major 11th Batt 14-May-15 24

DEVENISH A.L Pte 11th Batt 23-Jul-15 26

DEVINE James Pte 12th Batt 10-Sep-15 26

DIGGINS A.S Pte 11th Batt 03-Sep-15 23

DINES T Pte 11th Batt 13-Aug-15 23

DIXON A Pte 16th Batt 25-Jun-15 26

DIXON H.F.A Pte 16th Batt 09-Jul-15 27

DIXON L.C.B Pte   06-Aug-15 23

DOBSON George Pte 11th Batt 20-Aug-15 27

DOGGETT Charles H Pte 12th Batt 20-Aug-15 27

DOHERTY Nurse   28-May-15 25

DOIG F.E Pte 11th Batt 27-Aug-15 23

DOLLEY S.H Pte   30-Jul-15 23

DONALD A.J Pte 12th Batt 10-Sep-15 28

DONEGAN P.W Pte 12th Batt 18-Jun-15 26

DONNELLY H.R Pte 11th Batt 06-Aug-15 23

DONOVAN Clarrie Pte 10th Light Horse 24-Dec-15 23

DORAN R.F Pte 4th Field Ambulance 18-Jun-15 27

DOUST A.L Pte 10th Light Horse 10-Sep-15 28

DOVEY R.W Pte 16th Batt 04-Jun-15 26

DOW Con Corp 16th Batt 10-Dec-15 25

DOWN C.V Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 27

DOWN C.V Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 26

DRAKE-BROCKMAN Edmund Major   06-Aug-15 29

DRAKE-BROCKMAN Edmund Major   19-Nov-15 24

DREW V Pte 16th Batt 18-Jun-15 27

DU VAL D Corp   08-Oct-15 25

DUCIE H Pte 12th Batt 13-Aug-15 23

DUCKWORTH J.C Signaller 11th Batt 09-Jul-15 27

DUNCAN J Corp 12th Batt 16-Jul-15 27

DUNKLEY A.H Corp 16th Batt 30-Jul-15 23

DUNKLEY L Signaller 11th Batt 17-Dec-15 23

DUNN Sister   18-Dec-14 29

DUNN QM Lieut 28th Batt 11-Jun-15 28

DUNSTAN S.A Pte 28th Batt 03-Dec-15 23

DWYER F.E Pte 11th Batt 20-Aug-15 27

DYER S Pte 11th Batt 19-Nov-15 24

DYSON A.S Pte 11th Batt 02-Jul-15 23

EASCOTT H.J Pte Army Med Corps 02-Jul-15 23

EATON H Pte 10th Light Horse 10-Sep-15 27

EAVES Sydney Pte 10th Light Horse 24-Sep-15 23

EDMUNDS D.J Pte 12th Batt 20-Aug-15 27

EDMUNDS E.A Signaller 4th Sect Signal Co 30-Jul-15 23

EDWARDS Lieut 8th Battery Field Arty 12-Mar-15 23

EDWARDS S.H Pte 11th Batt 24-Sep-15 23

EDWARDS Vivian Pte 10th Light Horse 16-Jul-15 26

ELLEMOR H Pte 11th Batt 11-Jun-15 26

ELLIOT J Pte 11th Batt 20-Aug-15 27

ELLIOTT W.E.H Bombardier 8th Battery Field Arty 10-Sep-15 28

EMERY J.J Pte 16th Batt 18-Jun-15 26

EMMETT V.A. Reg.Sgt.Major 16th Batt 14-May-15 24

ENGLISH W.E Pte 11th Batt 30-Jul-15 23

ENRIGHT E Pte 16th Batt 08-Oct-15 25

ERRINGTON H.G Pte 12th Batt 29-Oct-15 28

EVANS G.C Signaller Sgt   25-Jun-15 27

EVANS J A Lieut 12th Batt 07-May-15 23

EVERETT Capt   12-Mar-15 23

EYRE J.C Pte 10th Light Horse 17-Sep-15 23

FACEY J.F Lance Corp 10th Light Horse 05-Nov-15 28

FACEY R.B Pte 11th Batt 27-Aug-15 23

FAIRBEARD C Pte 16th Batt 25-Jun-15 27

FARRELL E.M Pte 11th Batt 16-Jul-15 27

FAULDS Malcolm Pte 16th Batt 06-Aug-15 23

FAULKNER J.A Pte 11th Batt 21-May-15 24

FAY J Pte 16th Batt 11-Jun-15 26

FEARN G.A Pte 11th Batt 17-Sep-15 24

FEATHERSTONE G Pte 11th Batt 28-May-15 24

FEGAN F.E Pte 11th Batt 27-Aug-15 23

FEREDAY D Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 27

FERSTAT A Corp 16th Batt 19-Nov-15 23

FIELDING Nurse   28-May-15 25

FIELDS Alfred W Pte 10th Light Horse 17-Sep-15 26

FINCH H.L. Pte   14-May-15 24

FINCH Val Pte 11th Batt 10-Sep-15 27

FINLASON R.F Pte 11th Batt 21-May-15 24

FINLAY G.D Bugler 11th Batt 04-Jun-15 27

FINLAY G.G Gunner 2nd Battery Field Arty 08-Oct-15 25

FIRNS Douglas Pte 10th Light Horse 24-Dec-15 23

FIRNS George Pte 16th Batt 24-Dec-15 23

FIRNS Glyn Pte 28th Batt 24-Dec-15 23

FLANAGAN F Pte 11th Batt 30-Jul-15 26

FLYNN Joseph Pte   24-Sep-15 23

FORBES A Lance Corp 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 24

FORBES S.T Corp 11th Batt 02-Jul-15 24

FORD G.A Corp 12th Batt 10-Sep-15 27

FORREST C.F Pte 11th Batt 04-Jun-15 26

FORREST Donald Corp 16th Batt 03-Sep-15 23

FORWARD Lance Corp 10th Light Horse 17-Sep-15 24

FOSTER W.R Pte 16th Batt 29-Oct-15 23

FOWLER Cecil Pte 11th Batt 25-Jun-15 26

FOWLER H.L.A Pte 16th Batt 24-Sep-15 26

FOX C.E Pte 11th Batt 24-Sep-15 23

FOX M.T Pte 11th Batt 08-Oct-15 25

FRANCIS J.R Pte 16th Batt 29-Oct-15 23

WW1 Franklyn-4.jpg (19567 bytes)

FRANKLYN J 2nd Lieut 11th Batt 10-Sep-15 27

FRAPELL J Pte 16th Batt 18-Jun-15 26

FRASER A Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 27

FRY Alfred Gunner 8th Battery Field Arty 27-Aug-15 23

WW1 Fry-3.jpg (22078 bytes)

FRY HP Capt 10th Light Horse 08-Oct-15 25

FULLARTON A Pte 11th Batt 14-May-15 24

FURLONG A.H Pte 16th Batt 25-Jun-15 28

GALE G Lance Corp 16th Batt 11-Jun-15 27

GALLAGHER G.C Pte 11th Batt 04-Jun-15 26

GALLAHER D.W Corp 11th Batt 18-Jun-15 27

GANNAWAY B.J Pte 11th Batt 28-May-15 24

GARD Roy Pte 11th Batt 11-Jun-15 26

GARDEN John Pte 11th Batt 13-Aug-15 26

GARDINER A.J Pte 16th Batt 29-Oct-15 23

GARDINER A.W Pte 16th Batt 16-Jul-15 27

GARDINER J.L Pte 11th Batt 25-Jun-15 26

GARTH Frank Pte   17-Sep-15 24

GASCOYNE J     19-Feb-15 28

GAST J.C Pte 11th Batt 21-May-15 25

WW1 Geddes-24.jpg (23217 bytes)

GEDDES C.A Lieut 16th Batt 11-Jun-15 26

GEDDES Cyril A Lieut   24-Sep-15 23

GEDDES D.A Pte 11th Batt 16-Jul-15 27

GEE T.D Lance Corp 11th Batt 10-Sep-15 27

GEGGIE W Pte 16th Batt 22-Oct-15 23

GENERY W.J Pte 11th Batt 13-Aug-15 23

GEORGE H.W.B Pte 16th Batt 25-Jun-15 27

GEORGE W.C Pte 11th Batt 17-Sep-15 23

GERHARD C Sgt 16th Batt 09-Jul-15 27

GERHARD Carl Sgt   23-Jul-15 26

GERLOFF W.A Lance Corp 3rd Field Engineers 23-Jul-15 26

GIBBINGS Sister   18-Dec-14 29

GIBBINGS Lieut 28th Batt 11-Jun-15 28

GIBBONS C.G Pte 16th Batt 09-Jul-15 26

GIBBS P.W Pte 10th Light Horse 05-Nov-15 28

GIDNEY H Pte 16th Batt 16-Jul-15 26

GILBERT C Pte 10th Light Horse 22-Oct-15 23

GILBERT George A Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 27

GILL F.M Pte 3rd Field Ambulance 22-Oct-15 23

GILLAM H.E Pte 10th Light Horse 29-Oct-15 23

GILLAM S.D Pte 10th Light Horse 22-Oct-15 23

GILLETT J.J Pte 16th Batt 05-Nov-15 28

GILMOUR W.A Pte 11th Batt 10-Sep-15 26

GIPP G Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 26

GIPP G Pte 16th Batt 24-Dec-15 23

GIPP R Pte 28th Batt 24-Dec-15 23

GLEESON S.J Pte 28th Batt 24-Dec-15 23

GLUCK Leopold J Pte 11th Batt 09-Jul-15 27

GLYDE Lieut 28th Batt 11-Jun-15 28

GLYDE Lieut 28th Batt 22-Oct-15 29

GODDARD A.C Gunner 3rd Field Artillery 11-Jun-15 26

GODDEN W Pte 16th Batt 02-Jul-15 26

GODFREY L.J Pte 16th Batt 27-Aug-15 23

GODLEY T.H Sapper   30-Jul-15 23

GOMME O.D Pte 11th Batt 17-Sep-15 23

GOODCHILD R Pte   02-Jul-15 23

GOODLET W.N Pte   20-Aug-15 27

GOODVINN W.L Pte 11th Batt 02-Jul-15 26

GORMAN J.C Pte 11th Batt 27-Aug-15 23

GORRINGE Charles Pte 10th Light Horse 16-Jul-15 26

GOSCH J Pte 11th Batt 25-Jun-15 26

GOSS G.H Sgt 16th Batt 18-Jun-15 24

GOSTELOW C.A.P Lieut   03-Sep-15 23

GOURLEY Thomas Pte 11th Batt 16-Jul-15 27

GRAHAM Lieut 28th Batt 11-Jun-15 28

GRAHAM S Pte   23-Jul-15 28

GRAHAM T.W Pte 16th Batt 18-Jun-15 26

GRANT Donald Pte   03-Dec-15 23

GRANT L.W Pte 11th Batt 28-May-15 24

GRAY C.T Pte 16th Batt 06-Aug-15 23

GRAY E.A Sapper 3rd Field Engineers 16-Jul-15 27

GRAY L.J Pte 16th Batt 16-Jul-15 26

GREEDY W.E Pte 10th Light Horse 29-Oct-15 23

GREENAWAY T Pte 10th Batt 29-Oct-15 23

GREENWOOD O Pte 11th Batt 18-Jun-15 26

GRIER T.C Pte 11th Batt 09-Jul-15 26

GRIFFIN E Pte 12th Batt 09-Jul-15 26

GRIMES J Lance Corp 11th Batt 30-Jul-15 23

GROOM George Pte 11th Batt 20-Aug-15 27

GROVES P Signaller 16th Batt 10-Sep-15 28

GUTHRIE A.J Sgt 2nd Field Engineers 24-Dec-15 23

GUTHRIE H.D (Bob) Pte 11th Batt 23-Jul-15 28

HACKETT Harold Corp 10th Light Horse 17-Sep-15 24

HALE Elgar Lance Corp 12th Batt 11-Jun-15 24

HALE W.B Driver 10th Light Horse 17-Sep-15 23

HALEY H.G Lance Corp   01-Oct-15 23

HALL A.A Pte   13-Aug-15 26

HALL Phillip Pte 16th Batt 04-Jun-15 27

HAMBLY A Signaller   16-Jul-15 27

HAMILTON J Pte 11th Batt 10-Sep-15 26

HAMILTON W.N Gunner   23-Jul-15 27

HAMMERSLEY Nurse   28-May-15 25

HAMMOND John Pte 16th Batt 12-Nov-15 29

HANCOCK H.W CQM Sgt   27-Aug-15 23

HANCOCK J.F Pte 11th Batt 02-Jul-15 24

HANN R.G Pte 10th Light Horse 09-Jul-15 27

HANNA L Pte 11th Batt 18-Jun-15 27

HARGRAVE Lieut 28th Batt 11-Jun-15 28

HARGRAVE O.C Pte 12th Batt 28-May-15 23


Previous Record Western Mail Photographic Index AB-CA

Return to Western Mail Photo Index

Next Record Western Main Photographic Index LA - MO


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required