Outback Family History

State Library of Western Australia

Aboriginal HistoryBook FinderCemeteriesHotelsMaps of the GoldfieldsMilitaryMinersMiscellaneousPeoplePlaces on the Goldfields Place Index A-Z

This website is dedicated to the memory of my two dear friends Sandy Duncan and Shyama Peebles who both passed away in 2012.

 

War Memorials > 84th Goldfields Infantry Regimenty


War Memorials in Australia

84th Infantry Goldfields Regiment
Roll of Honor

Click to enlarge

Place: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, 6430
District:: Goldfields
Orientation: Part of Kalgoorlie-Boulder
Location: Foyer of one of the entrances into Kalgoorlie Town Hall, Hannan Street and Wilson Street
Position: 30 44 96 S  121 28 24 E
Ref: 60022

__________________________

There are two wooden boards, one on either side of the foyer.

1st Board
ROLL OF HONOR   84TH INFANTRY  Crossed British  and Australian flags over Rising Sun insignia   GOLDFIELDS REGIMENT

LIEUT GEN J. L. JOHNSTON

SGT J. McCLEERY
            Awarded D.C.M.

CPL J. RUTHERFORD

PTE R. G. E. GARD

PTE J. T. McCULLOCK

PTE E. R. ENGLAND

MAJ W. O. MANSBRIDGE
                Awarded D.S.O.

SGT V. HORSWILL
            Awarded D.C.M.

CPL A. H. COX

 . .   W. G. PRICE

 . .   J. H. E. TURNER

 . .   J. R. COOK

CAPT R. L. LEANE
         Awarded Military Cross

SGT R. HUNTER

CPL H. G. HIGGINS

 . .   F. L. CLOSE

 . .   L. J. MORTON

 . .   H. HEYES

CAPT J. PEAT

SGT F. J. F. STAHL

L CPL G. L. MALONEY

 . .   H. O. HAWKINS

L CPL S. R. EDWARDS

 . .   S. L. FOLLAND

LIEUT C. A. LA NAUZE
               Killed in Action

SGT L. JOB
            Killed in Action

PTE L. JACKMAN

 . .   L. W. GRANT
                Killed in Action

PTE G. D. CAMERON

 . .   E. D. F. HIGGINS

LIEUT J. WILLIAMS

SGT C. A. E. COOKE

 . .   A. H. S. THORNS

 . .   R. J. DUNN

 . .   H. H. TYSON

 . .   T. L. AXFORD

LIEUT M. L. REID
           (?) Reported as Missing

SGT C. T. ANDERSON

 . .   E. C. BATTEN

 . .   T. M. TUPPER

 . .   J. H. GIDNEY

 . .   G. W. LYNCH

LIEUT J. NEWMAN

SGT S. E. CLIFF

 . .   A. H. HAYTON

L CPL W. REED

 . .   H. C. CAPLE

 . .   H. B. NEWMAN

LIEUT W. R. HALLAHAN

SGT T. C. FAIRLEY

 . .   M. L. BROWN

PTE C. A. C. JAMES

 . .   J. HUNT

 . .   L. CLAYTON

CAPT W. R. ANNEAR
               Killed in Action

SGT B. MELVILLE

 . .   H. L. MARTIN

 . .   H. H. WILLIAMS

 . .   R. KELLY

 . .   W. J. McDONALD

MAJ C. R. DAVIES

SGT K. McINTYRE

 . .   A. V. SAMPSON

 . .   T. W. R. SCOTT

 . .   C. F. LODDING

 . .   J. W. PALMER

CAPT J. B. AARONS

RQMS C. O. R. MASSEY

 . .   R. W. BLAIR

 . .   J. J. McMAHON

 . .   F. SALTER

 . .   S. A. WITHELL

CAPT C. S. TRATMAN

CSM H. J. KEYTE

 . .   A. J. STEPHENS

 . .   D. B. DODDRELL

 . .   C. W. CORBETT

 . .   W. GREGSON

LIEUT J. L. CONNOR
                Killed in Action

CPL G. S. SHARPE

 . .   A. R. RETCHFORD

 . .   L. DUGAN

 . .   J. H. MANN

 . .   G. R. COLLINS

LIEUT A. S. ISAAC      

CPL H. SEABORN
              Killed in Action

 . .   E. G. C. BERRESFORD

 . .   H. B. KYLE

 . .   O. H. PETERSON

 . .   M. J. TAGNEY

LIEUT H. B. MENZ
                Killed in Action

CPL F. I. WEBSTER

 . .   L. O. DUNLEAVY

 . .   C. McCAIG

 . .   W. H. GILES

 . .   W. G. WARD

LIEUT E. R. PENNELL

CPL H. O. KELLY

 . .   J. W. R. TONKIN

 . .   M. M. ALLEN

 . .   W. H. WEARING

 . .   S. W. FEUTRILL

LIEUT E. C. ADAMS

CPL C. L. PHILLIPSON

 . .   P. J. BOLAND

 . .   F. L. COX

 . .   D. J. WILLIAMS

 . .   R. W. HUGHES

LIEUT F. R. DEANS

CPL C. R. HUNT

 . .   J. CRAIG

 . .   H. HUMBERSTONE

 . .   G. CRABB

 . .   N. NANKERVILLE

LIEUT A. J. ALDRIDGE

CPL D. MAHONEY

 . .   E. BUSWELL

 . .   W. A. SANSUM

 . .   W. H. TUCKER

 . .   O. R. LATHBY

LIEUT C. J. JONG

CPL W. HEAP
                   Missing

 . .   W. P. LUTTRELL

 . .   J. T. EDWARDS

 . .   W. MARRETT

 . .   W. SMITH

SGT S. W. STEWART

CPL J. M. ROSENBERG

 . .   E. AMESS

 . .   W. H. K. WILSON

 . .   G. H. BENNETTS
            Killed in Action

 . .   A. E. CASTLE


2nd Board
ROLL OF HONOR   84TH INFANTRY  Crossed British  and Australian flags over Rising Sun insignia   GOLDFIELDS REGIMENT

PTE J. T. COOK

PTE J. W. LYNCH

PTE R. WOODHEAD

PTE J. DOBRICH

PTE M. TREMBERTH

 

 . .   R. J. JONES

 . .   R. A. MACBETH

 . .   F. DAVIES

 . .   J. S. GOODALL

 . .   C. M. TRELOR

 

 . .   W. H. ELFVERSON

 . .   J. ROWE

 . .   W. J. SMITH

 . .   C. E. FLATT

 . .   A. J. YOUNGER

 

 . .   E. FRY

 . .   A. CARR

 . .   W. H. WATTS

 . .   K. DOBSON

 . .   A. T. BROWN

 

 . .   E. HOGG

 . .   [Blank]

 . .   L. A. SWEETSER

 . .   P. W. B. RODER

 . .   M. JOSE

 

 . .   R. GILHAM

 . .   T. FLYNN

 . .   R. R. SALMON

 . .   H. H. ROBINSON

 . .   T. N. NORTHWOOD

 

 . .   R. L. HOLDEN

 . .   L. A. DENNIS

 . .   G. H. A. DONEY

 . .   W. A. SLY

 . .   H. J. JONES

 

 . .   H. K. GRIERSON

 . .   J. M. ANDERSON

 . .   W. G. TAYLOR

 . .   P. SCULLIN

 . .   T. BIBBY

 

 . .   D. A. LOUREN

 . .   A. OLSEN

 . .   F. G. HANSSON

 . .   O. BANNON

 . .   C. H. B. JACOBSEN

 

 . .   H. HOCKEY

 . .   W. H. MOORE

 . .   E. P. BYRNE

 . .   P. K. McQUEEN

 . .   T. C. SWAINSTON

 

 . .   E. P. HENDERSON

 . .   J. McGRATH

 . .   J. HENDRY

 . .   H. B. HODGES

 . .   F. CRAIG

 

 . .   A. J. DAMS

 . .   E. T. HINSCLIFF

 . .   M. MURPHY

 . .   W. T. MEYER

 . .   J. SANFEAD

 

 . .   E. D. HOEY

 . .   P. T. COCKER

 . .   N. F. HANBURY

 . .   R. O. JONES

 . .   D. MILLS

 

 . .   E. E. POYNTON

 . .   J. T. PAULL

L CPL W. A. IVEY

 . .   L. GELDARD

 . .   H. STOKESBURY

 

 . .   W. E. C. BESTIC

 . .   J. F. McINDOE

PTE H. E. F. GODDARD

 . .   A. E. BLAKE

 . .   F. E. CLEMENTS

 

 . .   G. A. LAWS

 . .   T. H. SIBBRITT

 . .   W. B. RIDGE

 . .   L. C. NORMINGTON

 . .   H. DAVIS

 

 . .   J. C. HOPKINS

 . .   J. DROWN

 . .   A. J. L. CAPLE

 . .   J. MAHER

 . .   J. H. BELLEN

 

 . .   F. L. YOUNG

 . .   W. GOLDING

 . .   W. H. BENNETT

 . .   S. C. REED

 . .   S. S. WILLIAMSON

 

 . .   W. W. McNEILL

 . .   H. J. FRAZER

 . .   J. BYRNE

 . .   J. REVILL

 . .   R. POOLE

 

 . .   H. J. HAYES

 . .   H. J. INGLE

 . .   A. G. JONES

 . .   V. V. HAWTIN

 . .   M. H. C. McKENZIE

 

 . .   J. T. MOILER

 . .   W. C. BARKER

 . .   E. G. WEARY

 . .   W. G. EDBURG

 . .   K. H. C. McKENZIE

 

 . .   G. A. CLAYTON

 . .   F. T. L. EDMONDS

 . .   S. V. BENNETTS

 . .   A, E, GORDON

 . .   P. T. COCKER

 


 


Previous Record 16th Battalion Plaque

Return to War Memorials

Next Record Boulder Roll of Honour


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required