Outback Family History

State Library of Western Australia

Aboriginal HistoryBook FinderCemeteriesHotelsMaps of the GoldfieldsMilitaryMinersMiscellaneousPeoplePlaces on the Goldfields Place Index A-Z

This website is dedicated to the memory of my two dear friends Sandy Duncan and Shyama Peebles who both passed away in 2012.

 

Kalgoorlie > North Kalgoorlie PS - Class Groups 1950s Page 1


 

Year 4, 1952

Back Row: ? ? ? Norma Friend, Helen Collister, Kay Fowler,

3rd Row: ? Noel Flood, ? Ian Wardel-Johnson, John Berridge, Max Smith???, Phillip Andersdon, John Kelly,

Anthony Clack, Barry Heatly.

2nd Row: Lyn Prideux, ? ? ? Kay Pascoe, Jill Marshall, Elaine Cruickshank, Jan George, Eyvone Boyd ? ?.

Front Row: George Thornton, Bruce Sivyer, Barry Martin, Ernie Douglas, Norman Lindfield, Ian Johnson, Ron McFarlane, Frank Sheedy, John Smithin, Eric Emerson, Richard Cooper.    Absent: Bill Mayley

1952 NKPS Grade 5 1952

1951 North Kalgoorlie School - 1951 Gr 1 Hillary Newman end third row with pigtails

1950 NKPS Circa 1950

1950 NKPS 1950 Bobby Bridson, Billy Edwards, Gordon Rowlands, Shirley Parks, Albert Domeyer, John Thomas, Margaret Stewart, Ken Anderson.

North Kalgoorlie School - Circa 1950 Year 7  

 

 

C1955

Back Row:  L to R:         Unknown, Unknown, Reg Watts, K Egan, Unknown,    Robert Dunlop, ? Panizza.

2nd Row:    Ken Haig, Don Donaldson, Derik Rice, ?

3rd Row:    Karen Hansen, ? , Dawn Kelly, ?, Lillian Rowe, Beryl Hakins,    Lyn Jacobson.

Front Row: Terry Flood (2nd from left) others unknown

 

Bernie Boyland’s – 1957 photo with teacher Mr Carrigg (above) Grade 5

Back:-    1 Sue Martin   2 Barbara Lowick    3 Jennifer  Baur?   4 Barry Southern*    5 Eric Jacobsen 6 Tom Vranges
7 Ian Knight    8 Ian Robartson    9 Robert Turner*   10 Julie Thomas*    11 Jennifer Eade 12 Janet Adams*
Middle:-  1 Robert Stevens*     2 Ray Neville  3 Patricia Derrington*  4 Wade Fry*  5 girl      6 ? Vranges
7 Michael Merkel    8 girl      9 girl      10 Roslyn Ruly   11 Tom Dimer*     12 Margaret Yates*  13 ? Barnes
14 Colin Banfield   15 Geoff Heatley*
Front:-     1 Denise Christian*   2 Judy Hawke  3 Geoff Higgs*  4 Peter Krepp*     5 Trevor Prideaux*
6 Faye Wake     7 Yvonne Murray       8 Diedre Waller     9 Beth Rogers*     10 Lindsay Huntley
11 Alan Woods*    12 Bernie Boylan  13 Bill Oliver*  14 Jan Murray

1955-6

1955 or 56 photo (above) – Ian Knight Grade 3 or 4

Back       1 boy     2 boy     3 Karen Murray,  4 girls

? Murray  5 Janice Jacobsen      6 girl  7 Dawn O’Brien     8 Margaret Foxton   9 boy     10 Harry Taylor

3rd:-        1 Coral Thornton    2 Anderson twin     3 boy     4 Eric Jacobsen     5 Tom Dimer  6 Wade Fry*

7   Derridge      8 M        9 boy     10 ? Murray Phylis Scattini   11 Denise Christian**

2nd:-    1 Alan Hewitt     2 Ian Stoddart   3 Pat Allen   4 Janice  Murray *    5 Erris Terrel      6 girl  7 Joan Wells                8 Margaret Yates?    9 boy 10 John Rout**

Front:-    1 Doug Peters   2 Alan Woods**     3 Trevor Prideaux**       4  Robert Hall       5              6 Ian Knight        7 Gordon Thompson**     8 Kerry Dyer       9 Kevin Dyer       10 Ronnie Spence

Ian Knight’s 1955 or 56 photo (above)

1953

1953 photo (above) from Ian Knight 'Infants or Bubs'

Back:-       1 boy     2 Eric Jacobsen     3 Ray Pottinger*   4 John Rout**   5 Geoff Heatley**    6 boy   7 boy  8 boy          9 Bob Turner

3rd:–    1 boy     2 boy     3 boy     4 boy     5 Andrew George*  6 Ian Rowe*  7 Gordon Thompson**    8 John Truman**  9 boy  10 Ian Knight

2nd:-        1 Elvie Jordan    2  Margaret Yates of 5/6 R2 8      3 Marguritte Whitchurch*            4 Yvonne Murray Gwen Murray 5 Jan Murray*   6 girl      7 Hazel Scattini  8 girl      9 Denise Christian**       10 Evelyn Martin**

Front:-     1 Trevor Pond    2 Barry Rowe?     Robert Stevens   3 boy     4 Pat Allen  5 Barbara Dalson

6 Patricia Higgs*   7 Kaye Martin Sue Martin  8 boy 9 Graham McGarry  10 boy

1954-5

1954 or 5 photo (above) photo – Bernie Boyland

Back:-        1?       2 Jennifer Eade 3?     4 Kaye Wearne      5?     6?    7 Julie Thomas*   8 Margaret Foxton?*

9 Patricia Derrington*       10 Margaret Yates*  11 Elvie Jordan  12 Janet Adams*

3rd         1 Trevor Pond*     2?             3 Geoff Heatley*             4 Ray Pottinger     5 Ian Robartson

6 Robert Stevens*     7 Barry Rowe   8 Peter Grimm  9 Barry Southern*    10 Bill Oliver*   11 Graham Heppell

12 Bob Turner*

2nd        1 Joy Blacker      2 ?            3 Judy Simpson      4?             5 Patricia Hogan   6?      7 Beth Rogers*

8 Marguritte Whitchurch    9 Lynette Bennett     10 Evelyn Martin*     11 Susan Mann     12?   13 Patricia Higgs

Front     1Peter Krepp*   2 Geoff Higgs*  3 Bernie Boyland     4 ?          5 Ron Emmerson     6 Andrew George                7 Barry Pippen       8 Graham McGarry     9 Ray Hammand       10 Alan Mathews       11 John Truman*     12 Ian Rowe*

 

 

North Kalgoorlie School 1953
John Robertson - Thanks to Albert Domeyer, here are most of the names in this photo 
BACK ROW: Eric Emerson, Frank Schelle, Neil Flood, Max Smith, Jeff Donnelly, John Berridge, Jim O'Brien, Barry Heatley,Ernie Douglas, Richard Martin, Richard Cooper 
3rd ROW: Kay Pascoe, Faye Anderson, Bev Thomas, Jill Marshall, Leonie Alman, Barbara Hall, Lorraine Spencer, Lyn Prideaux, Jenny Wright, Norma Friend? Pat Bailey, Ann Thornton , Delys Smith. 
2nd ROW: Jan George, Yvonne Boyd, Elaine Cruichshank, Marone Hart, Irene Smith, Helen Colister, Kay Fowler, Lorraine Syeverson, Matilyn Crisp, Bev O"Brien, Bev Cragan, June Davey. 
FRONT ROW: Alan Hayles, Norm Lindfield, John Kelly, Ian Johnson, Phillip Anderson? Bruce Siviour, John Smithin, Anthony Clack. 
Some names are missing, however members of this class may be able to identify them.

1958

Photo from - Jennifer Anderson nee Wood, 

North Kalgoorlie Primary School    1958 Grade 7-2 Teacher Matt Scouler

BACK ROW Left to Right
John Stacey, James Friend, Eric Deere, Peter Winner, Ray Robinson, Noel Henderson, Bill Crispe, Bryan Cater

2ND BACK ROW Left to Right
Gail Truman, Janice Paddick, Diana Dunlop, Gaye Meadley, Elizabeth Brinsden, Gloria LaMotte, Mavis Hunt, Jennifer Wood, Alison Baker, Jennifer Rowe

2nd FRONT ROW Left to Right
John Terrell, Wayne Young, David Dunstan, John Kyle, Robert Mason, John Davey, Graham Bowman, Geoffrey C(h)arroll, Adrian May

FRONT ROW – Left to Right
Dale Kelly, Marilyn Kirkham, Vicki York, Cheryl Townsend, Rhonda Smith, Lynnette Hitchcock, Elizabeth Craze, Sally McInerny, Margaret Cunningham, Irene O’Brien, Lynette Colman, Meryl Young, Enid Russell.

 


Previous Record North Kalgoorlie PS - Class Groups 1920

Return to Kalgoorlie

Next Record North Kalgoorlie PS - Class Groups 1950s Page 2


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required