Outback Family History

State Library of Western Australia

Aboriginal HistoryBook FinderCemeteriesHotelsMaps of the GoldfieldsMilitaryMinersMiscellaneousPeoplePlaces on the Goldfields Place Index A-Z

This website is dedicated to the memory of my two dear friends Sandy Duncan and Shyama Peebles who both passed away in 2012.

 

Kalgoorlie > North Kalgoorlie PS - Class Groups 1950s Page 2


North Kalgoorlie PS Grade 2 or 3 1956 -7 from Peta Morgan Peta is in the front row fifth from the left (Peta Wood)...on her left is Judy Carrol .

North Kalgoorlie School - 1953 Class 6a     -     Teacher: Mr. Walsh

Back Row:           ?     ?     ?   Robyn Haytor, Valmai Rowe,     ?     ?   Neva Hockings    ?     Narelle ?,     ?     ?     ?

3rd Row:              ?   ?   Geraldine?, Judy Lynch,   ?   ?   ?   ?  ? Joan Gammage, Faye Essex, John?, David Shugg

2nd Row:             ?  Coral Godenzi, Jocelyn Mansom, Lorraine Don,  ?  ?  Ruth Alman, Lynette?, Elaine Barnett, Maureen?

Front:                    Neil Flood,   ?   Martin?, Murray Waekett,   ?  Arthur?   ?  Barry Aslett,   ?   Barry Patterson, “Spitty”

NKPS 1953 Grade 7

Backrow: John Robertson, Doug Gaby, George Rose, Ronald Wray, Phillip Waters, Don Paddick, James Hobson, EricTreloar and Wally Toy.

3rd Row:   Loraine Willis, Mareen Mangheni, Margaret Parks, Pauline Fernie, Wendy Bridson, Janice Dyer, June Rose and Kaye Schelle

2nd Row:  Des Puddy,??,Robert Maley, Ted Anderson, Graham Dunlop, Ross Seymour, Stuart Dalton, ? Sawyer, Robert Fernie and Wally King

Front Row:   Des Cruickshank, Deidre Pringle, Jill Oates, Margaret Erbe, Helen Scattini, Marie Edwards and Colin Lamonte

 

 

North Kalgoorlie School - Circa 1953

Back Row:     Malcolm Daniels, Gordon Brown, Peter Brien, Robin Hayter, Valma Rowe, Gloria Watson, Margaret Haddow,  Neva Hocking, Judith Kelly, Narelle Pond, John Perks, Kevin Warnes, Graham Barnett.

3rd Row:      Bill Jacobson, Doug McCutcheon, Geraldine Smithin, Judith Lynch, Marilyn Meyers, Wendy Wright, Margaret    Byrne, Gloria Grimwood, Gaye Brown, Joan Gammage, Faye Essex, John Lauri, David Shugg.

2nd Row:      Margaret Gibson, Coral Godenzi, Joclyn Manson, Lorraine Don, Norma Rowe, Marilyn Aldrick, Ruth Alman,   Janice Dyer, Elaine Barnett, Maureen Purdue

Front Row:    Neil Flood, Robert Tyler, Martin Rice, Murray Wackett, Fred Woolhouse, Arthur Freeman, Ian Sommerville,  Barry Aslett, Jim Donovan, Barry Patterson, Bryan Rouke.

Absent:            Des Cruickshank, Diana Deague

North Kalgoorlie School -  1954    Infants Class      Teacher: E Bright

 

North Kalgoorlie PS : 1954 Grade 1

North Kalgoorlie School - 1954     :     Year 6a - Teacher John Walsh

Back Row:            Alan Laidlaw, Bob Henderson, ? Newton Langford, Kevin Blacker, Richard Collister, Mike Morrell, Wayne Brinsden,                                    Doug Krepp, Ray Jordan, David Mathew.

3rd Row:               Lyn McBride, Maureen Edwards, Phyllis Pottinger, Miriam Woolgrove, Sandra Hansen, Valerie High?, Sandra Martin,                                 Patsy Rees, Robyn Henderson, Sue George, Sally Taggart, Glenys Smith

2nd Row:               Raye Rudwick, Barbara Miller, Heather Coad, Dawn Essex, Valerie Marshall, Verna Keighly, Helen Don, Roslyn Hall,                               Jan Blackburn, Lesley Watson, Lorraine Rowe,     ?

Front Row:           David Horsley, Harold Moller, Bill Henderson, Graham Wickens, Colin Cruickshank, Ken Holman, Ron Bone, Des Brady,                     Clarry Hall

North Kalgoorlie School - Circa 1954 Miss Leaders Class

North Kalgoorlie School - 1954             Year 7

Back Row:         Archie Laidlow, Kevin Blacker (5th from left)

3rd Row:           Sally Taggett (2nd from Right)

2nd Row:          Val Marshall (5th from left)

Front Row:       ? ? ?Graham Wickens, Colin Cruickshanks, ? Jonny Rout, Peter Krepp, Graham Hall

 

 

 


Previous Record North Kalgoorlie PS - Class Groups 1950s Page 1

Return to Kalgoorlie

Next Record North Kalgoorlie PS Class Groups 1960s


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required