- Aboriginal History
- Cemeteries
- Hospitals
- Hotels
- Maps of the Goldfields
- Military
- Miners
- Miscellaneous
- People
- Places on the Goldfields
- Place Index A-Z
This website is dedicated to the memory of my two dear friends Sandy Duncan and Shyama Peebles who both passed away in 2012.
People > Schools > North Kalgoorlie PS - Class Groups 1950s Page 1
Year 4, 1952
Back Row: ? ? ? Norma Friend, Helen Collister, Kay Fowler, Pat Bailey, ? ? Wendy Crisp.
3rd Row: ? Noel Flood, ? Ian Wardel-Johnson, John Berridge, Max Smith???, Phillip Andersdon, John Kelly,
Anthony Clack, Barry Heatly.
2nd Row: Lyn Prideux, Bev Murray ? ?, Kay Pascoe, Jill Marshall, Elaine Cruickshank, Jan George, Yvonne Boyd ? ?.
Front Row: George Thornton, Bruce Sivyer, Barry Martin, Ernie Douglas, Norman Lindfield, Ian Johnson, Ron McFarlane, Frank Sheedy, John Smithin, Eric Emerson, Richard Cooper. Absent: Bill Mayley
1951 North Kalgoorlie School - 1951 Gr 1 Hillary Newman end third row with pigtails. The boy in the very front is Arthur Moore.
1950 NKPS Circa 1950
1950 NKPS 1950 Bobby Bridson, Billy Edwards, Gordon Rowlands, Shirley Parks, Albert Domeyer, John Thomas, Margaret Stewart, Ken Anderson.
North Kalgoorlie School - Circa 1950 Year 7
C1955
Back Row: L to R: Unknown, Unknown, Reg Watts, K Egan, Unknown, Robert Dunlop, ? Panizza.
2nd Row: Ken Haig, Don Donaldson, Derik Rice, ?
3rd Row: Karen Hansen, ? , Dawn Kelly, ?, Lillian Rowe, Beryl Hakins, Lyn Jacobson.
Front Row: Terry Flood (2nd from left) others unknown
Bernie Boyland’s – 1957 photo with teacher Mr Carrigg (above) Grade 5
Back:- 1 Sue Martin 2 Barbara Lowick 3 Jennifer Baur? 4 Barry Southern* 5 Eric Jacobsen 6 Tom Vranges
7 Ian Knight 8 Ian Robartson 9 Robert Turner* 10 Julie Thomas* 11 Jennifer Eade 12 Janet Adams*
Middle:- 1 Robert Stevens* 2 Ray Neville 3 Patricia Derrington* 4 Wade Fry* 5 girl 6 ? Vranges
7 Michael Merkel 8 girl 9 girl 10 Roslyn Ruly 11 Tom Dimer* 12 Margaret Yates* 13 ? Barnes
14 Colin Banfield 15 Geoff Heatley*
Front:- 1 Denise Christian* 2 Judy Hawke 3 Geoff Higgs* 4 Peter Krepp* 5 Trevor Prideaux*
6 Faye Wake 7 Yvonne Murray 8 Diedre Waller 9 Beth Rogers* 10 Lindsay Huntley
11 Alan Woods* 12 Bernie Boylan 13 Bill Oliver* 14 Jan Murray
1955-6
1955 or 56 photo (above) – Ian Knight Grade 3 or 4
Back 1 boy 2 boy 3 Karen Murray, 4 girls
? Murray 5 Janice Jacobsen 6 girl 7 Dawn O’Brien 8 Margaret Foxton 9 boy 10 Harry Taylor
3rd:- 1 Coral Thornton 2 Anderson twin 3 boy 4 Eric Jacobsen 5 Tom Dimer 6 Wade Fry*
7 Derridge 8 M 9 boy 10 ? Murray Phylis Scattini 11 Denise Christian**
2nd:- 1 Alan Hewitt 2 Ian Stoddart 3 Pat Allen 4 Janice Murray * 5 Erris Terrel 6 girl 7 Joan Wells 8 Margaret Yates? 9 boy 10 John Rout**
Front:- 1 Doug Peters 2 Alan Woods** 3 Trevor Prideaux** 4 Robert Hall 5 6 Ian Knight 7 Gordon Thompson** 8 Kerry Dyer 9 Kevin Dyer 10 Ronnie Spence
Ian Knight’s 1955 or 56 photo (above)
1953
1953 photo (above) from Ian Knight 'Infants or Bubs'
Back:- 1 boy 2 Eric Jacobsen 3 Ray Pottinger* 4 John Rout** 5 Geoff Heatley** 6 boy 7 boy 8 boy 9 Bob Turner
3rd:– 1 boy 2 boy 3 boy 4 boy 5 Andrew George* 6 Ian Rowe* 7 Gordon Thompson** 8 John Truman** 9 boy 10 Ian Knight
2nd:- 1 Elvie Jordan 2 Margaret Yates of 5/6 R2 8 3 Marguritte Whitchurch* 4 Yvonne Murray Gwen Murray 5 Jan Murray* 6 girl 7 Hazel Scattini 8 girl 9 Denise Christian** 10 Evelyn Martin**
Front:- 1 Trevor Pond 2 Barry Rowe? Robert Stevens 3 boy 4 Pat Allen 5 Barbara Dalson
6 Patricia Higgs* 7 Kaye Martin Sue Martin 8 boy 9 Graham McGarry 10 boy
1958
Photo from - Jennifer Anderson nee Wood,
North Kalgoorlie Primary School 1958 Grade 7-2 Teacher Matt Scouler
BACK ROW Left to Right
John Stacey, James Friend, Eric Deere, Peter Winner, Ray Robinson, Noel Henderson, Bill Crispe, Bryan Cater
2ND BACK ROW Left to Right
Gail Truman, Janice Paddick, Diana Dunlop, Gaye Meadley, Elizabeth Brinsden, Gloria LaMotte, Mavis Hunt, Jennifer Wood, Alison Baker, Jennifer Rowe
2nd FRONT ROW Left to Right
John Terrell, Wayne Young, David Dunstan, John Kyle, Robert Mason, John Davey, Graham Bowman, Geoffrey C(h)arroll, Adrian May
FRONT ROW – Left to Right
Dale Kelly, Marilyn Kirkham, Vicki York, Cheryl Townsend, Rhonda Smith, Lynnette Hitchcock, Elizabeth Craze, Sally McInerny, Margaret Cunningham, Irene O’Brien, Lynette Colman, Meryl Young, Enid Russell.
Previous Record North Kalgoorlie PS - Class Groups 1920 |
Return to Schools | Next Record North Kalgoorlie PS - Class Groups 1950s Page 1 |