The Place for Local and Family History
on the Western Australian Goldfields

Kalgoorlie > North Kalgoorlie PS Class Groups 1950s Page 1


 

North Kalgoorlie School 1953 - Photo John Robertson (above)

Back Row: Eric Emerson - Frank Schelle - Noal Flood - Max Smith - Jeff Donnelly - Jim O'Brien - Barry Heatley -Ernie Douglas - Richard Martin - Richard Cooper
3rd Row: Kay Pascoe - Faye Anderson - Bev Thomas - Jill Marshall - Leo
nie Alman - Barbara Hall - Lorraine Spencer - Lyn Prideaux - Jenny Wright - Norma Friend - Pat Bailey - Ann Thornton - Delys Smith.

2nd Row: Jan George - Yvonne Boyd - Elaine Cr​​uickshank - Marone Hart - Irene Smith - Helen Colister - Kay Fowler - Lorraine Syeverson - Matilyn Crisp - Bev O’Brien - Bev Cragan - June Davey.
Front Row: Alan Hayles - Norm Lindfield - Ian Johnson - Phillip Anderson - Bruce Siviour - John Smithin - Anthony Clack.

North Kalgoorlie Schoo, Year 4, 1952 above

Back Row: ? - ? - ? - Norma Friend - Helen Collister - Kay Fowler -Pat Bailey - ? - ? - Wendy Crisp.
3rd Row:  ? - Noel Flood - ? - Ian Wardel-Johnson - John Berridge - Max Smith -? -? -  ? - Phillip Andersdon - John Kelly -
Anthony Clack -Barry Heatly.
2nd Row: Lyn Prideux -  Bev Murray -  ? -  ? - Kay Pascoe - Jill Marshall - Elaine Cruickshank - Jan George - Yvonne Boyd - ? -?.
Front Row: George Thornton - Bruce Sivyer - Barry Martin - Ernie Douglas - Norman Lindfield - Ian Johnson - Ron McFarlane -
Frank Sheedy - John Smithin -Eric Emerson - Richard Cooper.    Absent: Bill Mayley.

1951 North Kalgoorlie School - 1951 Gr 1 Hillary Newman end third row with pigtails. The boy in the very front is Arthur Moore. above

North Kalgoorlie School c 1950 (No Names) above

North Kalgoorlie School 1950  Bobby Bridson, Billy Edwards, Gordon Rowlands, Shirley Parks, Albert Domeyer, John Thomas, Margaret Stewart, Ken Anderson.(Positions not known) above

North Kalgoorlie School - Circa 1950 Year 7  - above

North Kalgoorlie School C1955 - above
Back Row: ? - ? - Reg Watts - K Egan - ? - Robert Dunlop - ? Panizza.
2nd Row:  Ken Haig - Don Donaldson - Derik Rice - ?
3rd Row:  Karen Hansen - ? -  Dawn Kelly - ? - Lillian Rowe - Beryl Hakins - Lyn Jacobson.
Front Row: Terry Flood (2nd from left) others unknown.

North Kalgoorlie School -1957 Gr 5 - photo Bernie Boyland -Teacher Mr Carrigg - above
Back Row: 
Sue Martin - Barbara Lowick - Jennifer Baur? - Barry Southern - Eric Jacobsen - Tom Vranges -
Ian Knight - Ian Robartson - Robert Turner - Julie Thomas - Jennifer Eade - Janet Adams.
Middle Row: Robert Stevens - Ray Neville - Patricia Derrington - Wade Fry - ? - ? Vranges - Michael Merkel - ? - ? - Roslyn Ruly - Tom Dimer - Margaret Yates - ? Barnes - Colin Banfield - Geoff Heatley.
Front Row: Denise Christian - Judy Hawke - Geoff Higgs - Peter Krepp - Trevor Prideaux - Faye Wake -
Yvonne Murray - Diedre Waller - Beth Rogers - Lindsay Huntley - Alan Woods - Bernie Boylan - Bill Oliver - Jan Murray

North Kalgoorlie School -1955-56 - Grade 3 or 4 (Photo Ian Knight) above

Back Row:  ? - ? - Karen Murray - ? Murray - Janice Jacobsen - ? – Dawn O’Brien - Margaret Foxton - ? - Harry Taylor.
3rd Row: Coral Thornton - Anderson twin - ? - Eric Jacobsen - Tom Dimer - Wade Fry -
? Derridge - ? Murray - Phyllis Scattini - Denise Christian.
2nd Row:  Alan Hewitt - Ian Stoddart - Pat Allen - Janice Murray - Erris Terrel - ? - Joan Wells - Margaret Yates - ? - John Rout.
FrontRow: Doug Peters - Alan Woods - Trevor Prideaux - Robert Hall - ? - Ian Knight - Gordon Thompson - Kerry Dyer - Kevin Dyer - Ronnie Spence.

North Kalgoorlie School 1953 Infants Photo from Ian Knight (above)

Back Row: ? - Eric Jacobsen - Ray Pottinger - John Rout - Geoff Heatley - ? - ? - ? - Bob Turner
3rd Row:  ? - ? - ? - ? - Andrew George - Ian Rowe - Gordon Thompson - John Truman -? -
Ian Knight.
2nd Row: Elvie Jordan - Margaret Yates - Marguritte Whitchurch - Yvonne Murray -  Gwen Murray - Jan Murray - ? - Hazel Scattini - ? -  Denise Christian - Evelyn Martin.
Front Row:  Trevor Pond - Barry Rowe - Robert Stevens - ? - Pat Allen - Barbara Dalson - Patricia Higgs - Kaye Martin - Sue Martin - Graham McGarry - ?

North Kalgoorlie School 1953 above
 
BACK ROW: Eric Emerson, Frank Schelle, Neil Flood, Max Smith, Jeff Donnelly, John Berridge, Jim O'Brien, Barry Heatley,Ernie Douglas, Richard Martin, Richard Cooper 
3rd ROW: Kay Pascoe, Faye Anderson, Bev Thomas, Jill Marshall, Leonie Alman, Helen Collister, Barbara Hall, Lorraine Spencer, Lyn Prideaux, Jenny Wright, Norma Friend? Pat Bailey, Ann Thornton , Delys Smith. 
2nd ROW: Jan George, Yvonne Boyd, Elaine Cruichshank, Marone Hart, Irene Smith, Kay Fowler, Lorraine Syeverson, Matilyn Crisp, Bev Murray, Bev Cragan, June Davey. 
FRONT ROW: Alan Hayles, Norm Lindfield, John Kelly, Ian Johnson, Phillip Anderson? Bruce Siviour, John Smithin, Anthony Clack. 

North Kalgoorlie Primary School    1958 Grade 7-2 Teacher Matt Scouler - Photo Jennifer Anderson nee Wood  -above

Back Row: John Stacey - James Friend - Eric Deere - Peter Winner - Ray Robinson - Noel Henderson - Bill Crispe - Bryan Cater.
2nd Row: Gail Truman - Janice Paddick - Diana Dunlop - Gaye Meadley - Elizabeth Brinsden - Gloria LaMotte - Mavis Hunt - Jennifer Wood - Alison Baker - Jennifer Rowe.

3rd Row: John Terrell - Wayne Young - David Dunstan - John Kyle - Robert Mason - John Davey Graham Bowman - Geoffrey Carroll - Adrian May.

Front Row: Dale Kelly - Marilyn Kirkham - Vicki York - Cheryl Townsend - Rhonda Smith -Lynnette Hitchcock - Elizabeth Craze - Sally McInerny - Margaret Cunningham - Irene O’Brien - Lynette Colman - Meryl Young - Enid Russell.

 


Previous Record North Kalgoorlie PS Class Groups 1920's

Return to Kalgoorlie

Next Record North Kalgoorlie PS Class Groups 1950s Page 1


Outback Family History Blog
WA Virtual Miners Memorial
Moya Sharp - Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) For Services to Community History

Would you like to subscribe to our newsletter?

Maybe next time! No, thanks.



* indicates required fields